Contoh Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris EHB BKS 2022

Contoh Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris EHB BKS 2022
Contoh Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris EHB BKS 2022

Gtkjatim.com - Berikut ini kami bagikan Contoh Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS 2021 Bahasa Inggris tahun 2021 lalu sebagai bahan belajar untuk persiapan EHB BKS 2022.

File Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris ini sesuai dengan Kisi-kisi EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris yang sudah disusun Sebelumnya.

Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris 2021.

====================

Bahasa Inggris - 1

SOAL NOMOR 1 pilihan_ganda

Set Fire to The Rain

I let it fall, my heart

And as it fell, you rose to claim it

It was dark and I was over

Until you kissed my lips and you saved me

My hands, they were strong, but my knees were far too weak

To stand in your arms without falling to your feet

But there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew

All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true

And the games you'd play, you would always win, always win

But I set re to the rain

Watched it pour as I touched your face

Well, it burned while I cried

'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name

When laying with you I could stay there

Close my eyes, feel you here forever

You and me together, nothing is better

'Cause there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew

All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true

And the games you's play, you would always win, always win

But I set re to the rain

Watched it pour as I touched your face

Well, it burned while I cried

'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name

I set re to the rain

And I threw us into the ames

Well, I felt something die

'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time

Sometimes I wake up by the door

And heard you calling, must be waiting for you

Even that when we're already over

I can't help myself from looking for you

I set re to the rain

Watched it pour as I touch your face

Well, it burned while I cried

'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name

I set re to the rain

And I threw us into the ames

Well, I felt something die

'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time, oh

Oh, no

Let it burn, oh

Let it burn

Let it burn.

'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name

What is the closest meaning to the word screaming out in the sentence above?

A. Shouting out

B. Grieving for

C. Whispering to

D. Groaning with

E. Whining in

KUNCI : A

SOAL NOMOR 2 pilihan_ganda_bs1

August 14, 2020

George Gilhooley

Times Union

87 Delaware Road

Hateld, CA 08065

Dear Mr. Gilhooley,

I am writing to apply for the programmer position advertised in the Times Union. As requested, I enclose a completed job application, my certication, my resume, and three references.

The role is very appealing to me, and I believe that my strong technical experience and education make me a highly competitive candidate for this position. My key strengths

that would support my success in this position include:

I have successfully designed, developed, and supported live-use applications.

I strive continually for excellence.

I provide exceptional contributions to customer service for all customers. With a BS degree in Computer Programming, I have a comprehensive understanding of the full lifecycle for software development projects. I also have experience in learning and applying new

technologies as appropriate. Please see my resume for additional information on my experience.

I can be reached anytime via email at john.donaldson@emailexample.com or by cell phone, 909-555-5555.

Thank you for your time and consideration. I look forward to speaking with you about this employment opportunity.

Sincerely,

JohnDonaldson

John Donaldson

(Source: https://www.thebalancecareers.com/job-application-letter-sample-2062548)

Based on the text above, decide the following statement whether TRUE or FALSE.

With high education and wide experience, the applicant promised that he will gain a highly position in the company.

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : SALAH

SOAL NOMOR 3 pilihan_ganda_bs1

Social media is a new phenomenon which has rst been open to the masses since the launch of platforms like XING and Myspace in the early 2000s. Since then, social networks offered a

playground for billions of people to share, exchange and discuss content and ideas. As the big players in the IT scene manage to set foot in even more remote regions of our earth, they accelerate

our world’s development to a global village by bringing access to social networks. Currently there are more than an estimated 2.62 billion people connected via different social networks, by

2021 the number will rise to over 3 billion, resembling over one third of the global population.

What do you think about this statement? Is the statement TRUE or FALSE?

'Social media users increase from year to year and it starts to be popular among people from various backgrounds, even those in isolated areas'.

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : BENAR

SOAL NOMOR 4 pilihan_ganda_bs1

Too big a risk

Reports about the easing of restrictions in other countries are ever so tempting. Even in China where a second wave of COVID-19 infections is not ruled out, kindergartens have opened; likewise,

classes have started in Japan and Denmark with school staff taking temperatures at the door and with desks set further apart than usual.

In Australia, Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced Friday a three-step plan for restarting economic and social life with July set as the nal “aspirational” target. In the rst phase to start

“soon”, weddings can have a maximum of 10 guests, cafes and restaurants can have up to 10 patrons with at least 4 square meters of space per person; but international travel is unlikely to

resume in the near future.

Last Friday Malaysia announced most businesses would be allowed to resume operations and childcare centres would open. However, parents remain fearful about taking chances. Therefore,

governments are assessing their own societies on when and how to go about relaxing restrictions.

In Indonesia as millions become deeply fearful about how to feed their families in the coming weeks, hopes are high that the economy can slowly resume. But however closely we may try to

imitate the disciplined measures in the above countries, there are already too many holes in the enforcement of the large-scale social restrictions (PSBB).

The national COVID-19 taskforce chief Doni Monardo said Wednesday that essential travel was now allowed, such as for medical personnel but he also described the presence of a military

ofcer’s wife at his handover ceremony as “important”. So, what other interpretations could there be of what is “essential”?

Adapted fromhttps://www.thejakartapost.com/academia/2020/05/09/too- big-a-risk.html

The world is affected by the burden of virus 19 in many sectors, one of them is economy. Not only Indonesia is worried by the decrease of the economy situation but also other countries, such as

Malaysia and Australia, have tried to recover economy crisis by running and opening some more businesses.

State whether the statement above is true or not!

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : BENAR

SOAL NOMOR 5 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

ANNOUNCEMENT

Attention, Please.

To celebrate our school anniversary, there will be held a musical competition that involve all the school members including teachers, students, and all the

staff. The musical competition will be divided into several categories: singing, drama, poem, and many more.

Date : 1st – 4th of September 2019

Time : 08.30 a.m - midday

Venue : School hall

Don’t miss the event. Make sure you are involved and well informed. There will be prizes and certicates for the participants. For more info, please contact Adhelia (081124568876)

Evan Sandera

School Committee

After reading the announcement, what do the school members decide to participate the competition?

A. The participants of musical competition have known the schedule of the event on the spot.

B. School Committee invites the school members to join the competition include the security.

C. The participants had better take a part the event and register to school committee .

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : S;B;B

SOAL NOMOR 6 menjodohkan

Princess Mandalika (The Story of Bau Nyale)

( Folklore from West Nusa Tenggara)

ONCE upon a time, there was a kingdom in Lombok. The king had a very beautiful daughter. Her name was Princess Mandalika. She was very beautiful; many young princes fell in love with her

and wanted to marry her. Princess Mandalika was a kind girl. She hated to make people sad. When those princes came to propose her, she was very confused.

The king then held a competition at Seger Kuta beach, Lombok. He asked the princes to take part in an archery competition. The rule was simple: whoever shot the target perfectly, he could be

the husband Princess Mandalika.

The princes tried their best and they were great at archery. So, there was no a winner. Then they claimed to be the best and started ghting. Soon, the ghting was like a war, because the

princes brought their soldiers in the archery competition. Princess Mandalika was really worried. She did not want the war to hurt many people. Then, she got an idea. "I can't be all your wives. I

don't want you to ght because of me. I want you all to have me, but not as your wives. I want to be someone that everybody can have. I want to be useful for you," said Princess Mandalika. The

king and other people on the beach did not understand what she meant. Suddenly, Princess Mandalika jumped to the sea. She was disappeared in the big chaos waves. People were screaming.

The princes tried to swim to nd her. But no one dared to jump in the sea because the waves were too high.

After several hours trying to search the princess, suddenly they found a lot of sea worms on the beach. The king then realized that his daughter had returned as sea worms. Later he named the

worms as nyale.

indonesianfolklore.blogspot.com/2008/02/princess-mandalika.html

Based on the text, match the following statements dealing with their protagonist characters !

PILIHAN STATEMENT

A. Attentive

B. Lovely

C. Enthusiastic

D. -

E. -

F. -

A. Princess Mandalika care for every single person.

B. The King of Lombok raised his daughter well.

C. The princes proposed Princess Mandalika to be her wife..

D. -

E. -

-->

KUNCI : B;A;C

SOAL NOMOR 7 pilihan_ganda_bs1

Because of their colorful and unique display, rainbows have generated countless legends and myths throughout history. Among the most popular is the Irish folklore that Leprechauns store their

pot of gold at the end of a rainbow. But the truth is, rainbows can be seen only if you are in the right place at the right time.

Rainbows can be seen when light passes through raindrops, says Kristin Calhoun, a research scientist at the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), the scientic agency

focusing in part on the conditions of weather.

When a person sees a rainbow, it’s really an optical illusion created by the refraction and reection of light. An optical illusion is when you see something that appears to be something other

than what is really there. They’re not located at a specic distance. The location is relative to the person.

When sunlight passes through raindrops, the light bends, or refracts, as it enters the droplet, and then reects off the inside of the raindrop. This happens because the water is denser than the

air that surrounds it. As it exits the droplet, the light separates into wavelengths. Visible light is made up of various wavelengths, and each wavelength appears as a different color: red, orange,

yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet. Red light, for example, bends at a different angle than violet light.

This is why “the person on the ground sees each color at a different location and why rainbows look like a bow or an arc. Sometimes, however, rainbows can actually form an entire circle that you

can see in a plane with the right conditions.

Because rainbows are created by light via raindrops, the best time to catch a rainbow is when it’s sunny and raining. There is an even better chance when the sun is at a lower angle, so early or

later in the day. If you’re trying to spot one, the key is to face the rain and have your back to the sun.

Adapted from https://unfoldanswers.com/how-does-the-rainbow-occur/

Based on paragraph 4, statement "Each color in rainbow bends at a similar angle", is included TRUE or FALSE?

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : SALAH

SOAL NOMOR 8 menjodohkan

Once upon a time in the edge of East Java Island, there was a kingdom named Blambangan. The kingdom was led by a king named King Sulahkromo. He was assisted by a brave knight named

Patih Sidopekso in ruling his kingdom. Patih Sidopekso had a very beautiful wife named Sri Tanjung. Because of her beauty, the king was crazy about her. Even, the king had made a plan to take

away Sri Tanjung from Patih Sidopekso. He ordered Patih Sidopekso to do a mission that was very hard and dangerous so that Patih Sidopekso would die there. Without suspicion, Patih

Sidopekso went to do The King’s command. When Patih Sidopekso was going on his duty, King Sulahkromo seduced Sri Tanjung in order to be his wife. However, Sri Tanjung stayed faithful to

Patih Sidopekso. The king was angry because he was rejected by Sri Tanjung.

After getting back from his duty, Patih Sidopekso went to see the King in the hall. The king who was hurt because his love was rejected then accused Sri Tanjung that she had seduced him. Patih

Sidopekso was upset to hear what was told by the king. He felt he had been betrayed by his wife. Then he went to see his wife and asked for the truth immediately. Sri Tanjung refuted what was

said by the king. Nevertheless, Patih Sidopekso more believed to the king than his wife. And then dragged her to the edge of a muddy river. He was so angry there and wanted to kill his wife.

Because her husband did not trust her anymore, Sri Tanjung asked for a last request to him. She said that if he did not trust her any more, he might kill her and threw her body into the river. Sri

Tanjung also said that when the water turned to be clean it meant she was right. Nevertheless, if it did not change, the king was right.

Patih Sidopekso couldn’t stand his anger any longer and then he stabbed his wife with a knife. Then he threw his wife’s body into the river. Immediately the turbid river turned into clean and

diffused the fragrance. Seeing the incident, Patih Sidopekso regretted what he had done. He realized that his wife was innocent. Then he screamed loudly “Banyu …………… ….. …Wangi. Banyu

Wangi ….. “Since the incident happened, the river was called Banyuwangi.

Based on the text , match the following sentences dealing with the antagonist character!

PILIHAN STATEMENT

A. Nasty

B. Lecher

C. Wrath

D. -

E. -

F. -

A. King Sulahkromo had made a plan to take away Sri Tanjung from Patih Sidopekso.

B. King Sulahkromo seduced Sri Tanjung in order to be his wife.

C. The king was angry because he was rejected by Sri Tanjung.

D. -

E. -

-->

KUNCI : B;A;C

SOAL NOMOR 9 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

How do you study when the test is coming? Do you start preparing for the test weeks or months before the test or leave things to the last hour? If you start studying weeks or months before the

test, it is great. However, if you study all the material in the last hour or minute, it is not good for you. This is called cramming.

Cramming is when students stay up all night until morning to study before a test or nish an assignment. This habit can lead to negative impacts, the rst being that disruptions in the regular

sleep cycle can cause temporary intellectual lapses. For most students, less sleep can make them could not focus on the class. Additionally, cramming can leave us with memory lapses as well.

Each person has a different sleeping schedule, so some of them often use a stimulant for cramming. An example stimulant, and the most common, is coffee. While delicious and benecial, it

causes many problems in the long-term such as Caffeine Intoxication Syndrome, anxiety, panic, and headaches.

To sum up, cramming is not recommended because it disturbs a person’s sleep cycle which causes temporary intellectual lapses, and using stimulants for cramming gives them a bad effect on

their health.

Based on the text, please decide whether these statements are true or false

A. Consuming caffeine in a controlled amount will help us to avoid cramming.

B. Over time, cramming can result to death if its not treated well

C. Not to be someone who postpone things we should do will help us to avoid cramming.

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;S;B

SOAL NOMOR 10 pilihan_ganda

Culture shock is the feeling of disorientation experienced by someone when they are suddenly subjected to an unfamiliar culture and way of life. It can be caused by a range of things such as

unfamiliar greetings, hand gestures, food. This unfamiliarity can lead to symptoms such as confusion, anxiety, frustration, loneliness, and homesickness. It can even lead to physical symptoms

such as insomnia, or colds and stomach bugs due to unfamiliar foods and bacteria. There are four different culture shock stages to the process – honeymoon, negotiation, adjustment and

adaptation. Read on to nd out more about each stage.

The Honeymoon Stage is the rst stage of culture shock, and it can often last for several weeks or even months. This is the euphoric phase when you’re fascinated by all the exciting and different

aspects of your new life – from the sights and smells to the pace of life and cultural habits. During this phase, you’re quick to identify similarities between the new culture and your own, and you

nd the locals hospitable and friendly. You may even nd things that would be a nuisance back home, such as a trafc jam, amusing and charming in your new location.

Next is the negotiation stage which is characterized by frustration and anxiety. This usually hits around the three-month mark, although it can be earlier for some individuals. As the excitement

gradually disappears you are continually faced with difculties or uncomfortable situations that may offend or make you feel disconnected. Maybe you can’t remember the way back to your new

home because the street signs are confusing, or you can’t fathom how and what to order in a restaurant. At this point, you also start to miss your friends and family back home.

Around 6 months, you will reach adjustment stage. This is the stage where life gradually starts to get better and routine sets in. You begin to become more familiar with the local way of life, food

and customs. By this point you may have made a few friends or learnt some of the languages, helping you to adjust and better understand the local culture.

Finally, you reach the adaptation stage; sometimes know as the bicultural stage. You now feel comfortable in your new country and better integrated – you have successfully adapted to your new

way of life. You no longer feel isolated and lonely and are used to your new daily activities and friends. When coming back to your place, you may experience re-entry shock.

Adapted from https://www.now-health.com/en/blog/culture-shock-stages/

What can we infer from the text?

A. Honeymoon stage is when someone feels happy moving to new places.

B. Adaptation stage is when someone wants to go back to his/ her origin.

C. Culture shock happens because of confusion, anxiety, and loneliness.

D. Negotiation stages may come around 6 months after moving to new places.

E. Adjustment stage means that someone has already felt bicultural.

KUNCI : A

SOAL NOMOR 11 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

Castle on the Hill

When I was six years old I broke my leg

I was running from my brother and his friends

And tasted the sweet perfume of the mountain grass I rolled down

I was younger then, take me back to when I

Found my heart and broke it here

Made friends and lost them through the years

And I've not seen the roaring elds in so long, I know I've grown

But I can't wait to go home

I'm on my way

Driving at ninety down those country lanes

Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""

And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real

We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill

Fifteen years old and smoking hand-rolled cigarettes

Running from the law through the backelds and getting drunk with my friends

Had my rst kiss on a Friday night, I don't reckon that I did it right

But I was younger then, take me back to when

We found weekend jobs, when we got paid

We'd buy cheap spirits and drink them straight

Me and my friends have not thrown up in so long, oh how we've grown

But I can't wait to go home

I'm on my way

Driving at ninety down those country lanes

Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""

And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real

We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill

Over the castle on the hill

Over the castle on the hill

One friend left to sell clothes

One works down by the coast

One had two kids but lives alone

One's brother overdosed

One's already on his second wife

One's just barely getting by

But these people raised me and I can't wait to go home

And I'm on my way, I still remember

This old country lanes

When we did not know the answers

And I miss the way you make me feel, it's real

We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill

Over the castle on the hill

Over the castle on the hill

https://www.lyrics.com//lyric-lf/2207914/Leo+Meconi/Castle+on+the+Hill

Read again the song lyrics above and scan for the characterisation within it and decide whether the three statements below are true or false based on the song!

A. The singer used to spend the time for fun even breaking the law

B. The singer enjoyed the time of six years of age of the sweet perfume of the mountain grass

C. The singer provoked friends not to smoke at the age of fteen

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;B;S

SOAL NOMOR 12 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the answer to all the above

questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of

people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online

jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.

One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or supervising you all the

time. You will plan yourself freely.

In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have already nished the day’s

duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.

Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted at from time to time nor

will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.

With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more clients you have, the better

you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.

Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is becoming monotonous, you can

switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting

https:/ www.groundworkportland.org

Below are some statements dealing with the reasons. Choose True if it is correct and false if it is incorrect!

A. People like better running jobs due to its exibility

B. Running online jobs gives us more chance to get more clients

C. Online jobs is easier to hold compare with off line one

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;B;S

SOAL NOMOR 13 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

The conquest of Constantinople began on April 6, 1453 AD. The Ottoman army under the leadership of Al-Fatih numbered 150,000 troops with giant weapons such as the Basilica

cannons made with the latest technology at that time. Sultan Mehmed II or commonly known as Muhammad Al Fatih has many good reasons to conquer Constantinople. The following is the

background of the conquest of Constantinople, namely: The Ottoman dynasty wanted to control international trade activities in the Constantinople area, Muhammad Al Fatih wanted to

overthrow the domination of Byzantium by East Rome in the Middle East, Afrming the power of Islamic inuence in the international world. The Battle of Constantinople 1453 took place on

land, sea and underground. The peak moment of the conquest of Constantinople occurred when Al-Fatih decided to move the Ottoman warships overland to avoid the underwater chains

installed by Roman Byzantium. In just one night, about 70 ships were able to enter the area of the Golden Horn strait and carry out a total attack on the heart of the defense of Constantinople.

On May 29, 1453, Al-Fatih with the Ottoman troops were able to conquer Constantinople as a whole.

https:/ www.kompas.com/skola/read/2020/11/24/163320569/sejarah-penaklukan-konstantinopelRead text carefully then read the statement below and state whether the statement is true or false!

A. Muhammad Al Fatih has a number of strong reasons to conquer Constantinople.

B. Constantinople is located between the continents of Asia and Europe and is divided by the Bosporus Strait.

C. The conquest of Constantinople never showed positive results.

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;B;S

SOAL NOMOR 14 pilihan_ganda

Source: https://www.canalys.com/newsroom/canalys-worldwide-smartphone-market-q3-2020

It can be inferred from the graph that … .

A. The smartphone’s shipment fell in 2020 Q3

B. The smartphone shipments kept decreasing in 2018

C. The biggest smartphone’s year to year growth happened in 2017

D. From the end of 2019 to 2020, the smartphone shipment grows slightly

E. The graph shows smartphone’s shipment in the U.S. in 2017-2020

KUNCI : C

SOAL NOMOR 15 pilihan_ganda_l1

(Adopted from: http://english-letter.ru/En/How_I_spent_the_summer-Sample_letters_to_a_friend.html, retrieved on Dec 19 , 2020)

Through the letter, Karine ... .

A. knows Galina’s favorite activities very well.

B. offers Galina to join her doing ice skating

C. explains what she loves to do the most

D. feels Galina’s presence with her

E. loves doing sport

KUNCI : A;C;E

SOAL NOMOR 16 pilihan_ganda

This is semester assignment for all students of 12 grades. Prepare your library card and then borrow an English magazine after that nd an English article about school activity. After that, you

must write summary about it. Submit it next week, February 5th 2021.

For more information, feel free to ask Mrs. Merry in teacher’s room.

“For more information, feel free to ask Mrs. Merry in teacher’s room.”

The close meaning of the underlined word is …

A. feel open

B. careful

C. stressful

D. doubtful

E. embarrassed

KUNCI : A

SOAL NOMOR 17 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

Ms. Aesha Chivukula

th

Tara Crescent, New Delhi – 110 016

March 6, 2011

Mr. Rebanta Giridhar

Human Resources Ofcer

Delhi Weekly

Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi

Dear Mr. Giridhar,

I was informed by one of your reporters that you are currently looking for another reporter. I would like to apply for the said position and I have attached my resume for your review.

I am a graduate of a Bachelor’s degree in Journalism from a good school and I graduated with excellent grades. I was a staff member of our school paper for two years before I graduated and I

was also an ofcer of the school’s Journalism society. I have earned several writing awards from groups that have sponsored writing contests while I was in school. After graduating, I

volunteered as a staff at a local newspaper where I learned about the daily rigors of newspaper work. I believe that my experience and educational background ts the position you are hoping to

ll.

Thank you and I hope for your kind reply.

Sincerely,

Ms. Aesha Chivukula

(taken from https:/ www.sampleletterword.com/7-application-letter-samples.html)

Decide whether the following statements are TRUE or False.

A. The job applicant mentions why she is so excited in the position of the company she applies.

B. The job applicant explains why hiring her will benet the company.

C. The job applicant reiterates why she is the perfect candidate for the job.

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;S;B

SOAL NOMOR 18 pilihan_ganda

Source: https://learnenglishteens.britishcouncil.org/skills/writing/intermediate-b1-writing/letter-friend

Which of the following information is stated on the letter above?

A. PE is the only subject that Dani likes

B. Dani is in the school basketball team

C. Dani likes French better than ICT

D. Dani plays football in the school yard

E. Sabrina has told her favourite day

KUNCI : B

SOAL NOMOR 19 pilihan_ganda_l1

Oniomania (compulsive shopping, or what's more commonly referred to as shopping addiction) is perhaps the most socially acceptable addiction. Think about it. We are surrounded by

advertising that tells us that buying will make us happy. We are encouraged by politicians to spend as a way of boosting the economy. And, for some of us, there is an allure of wanting what

everyone else seems to have. Consumerism, by our own intentions or not (or some combination), has become a measure of social worth.

Shopping addiction is a behavioral addiction that involves compulsive buying as a way to feel good and avoid negative feelings, such as anxiety and depression. Like other behavioral addictions,

shopping addiction can take over as a preoccupation that leads to problems in other areas of your life. Usually beginning in one's late teens and early adulthood, shopping addiction often cooccurs with other disorders, including mood and anxiety disorders, substance use disorders, eating disorders, other impulse control disorders, and personality disorders.

So, what is the difference between normal shopping, occasional splurges, and shopping addiction? As with all addictions, what sets shopping addiction apart from other types of shopping is that

the behavior becomes the person’s main way of coping with stress, to the point where they continue to shop excessively even when it is clearly having a negative impact on other areas of their

life.

As with other addictions, money problems can develop and relationships can become damaged, yet people with shopping addiction (sometimes called "shopaholics") feel unable to stop or even

control their spending. People with shopping addiction tend to be more materialistic than other shoppers and try to prop themselves up by seeking status through material objects and seeking

approval from others. They engage in fantasy more than other people, and—as with other people with addictions—have a hard time resisting their impulses.

As a result, they are more susceptible to marketing and advertising messages that surround us on a daily basis.

Source: https://www.verywellmind.com/shopping-addiction-4157288

What can we infer from the text? you can pick more than one option.

A. Despite the feeling it brings, shopping addiction brings more disorders to life.

B. Consumerism contribute positively to the number of shopping addicts.

C. Many of shopping addicts are actually use shopping to entertain themselves.

D. Being a shopping addicts is really okay as long as someone can afford it.

E. Shopping addiction offers bad impacts for both physically and psychologically.

KUNCI : A;B;C

SOAL NOMOR 20 pilihan_ganda

Fort Rotterdam was built on the location of an earlier Makassarese fort, called Ujung Pandang. Although it has been claimed by some authors that this fort dates back to 1545, there is no direct

evidence for this. It seems more likely that the fort was built in 1634, as part of a fortication programme that the Makassar rulers undertook in response to a war with the Dutch East India

Company (VOC) which broke out in that year. The original fort, Jum Pandan (allegedly named after the pandanus trees growing in the vicinity), gave its name to the city Ujung Pandang, another

name for the city of Makassar.

The stone for the construction of the fort was taken from the karst mountains in Maros, the limestone from Selayar and the timber from Tanete and Bantaeng. Following the Java War of 1825–

1830, Javanese prince, and now national hero, Diponegoro was imprisoned in the fort following his exile to Makassar in 1830 until his death in 1855. It was also used as a Japanese prisoner of

war camp in World War II.

(Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Rotterdam)

What is the best main topic concerned of the passage?

A. The history of Fort Rotterdam

B. The location of Fort Rotterdam

C. The situation in Fort Rotterdam

D. The description of Fort Rotterdam

E. The tourism program of Fort Rotterdam

KUNCI : D

SOAL NOMOR 21 pilihan_ganda

Jakarta, 29 December, 2020

Mr. Hutomo

General Manager

W Hotels & Resort

Dear Mr. Hutomo,

I am writing in response to your advertisement for a restaurant manager position with your established Hotels.

Since the hospitality industry has been an integral part of my work experience. I was thrilled to learn of your new developments.

The hospitality industry is extremely customer focused. I will ensure that the restaurant operates efciently and protably whilst maintaining the reputation and ethos, and maintaining high

standards of food, health and safety and business performance.

I have enclosed my resume to provide more information on my strengths and career achievements. I hope that we will have the opportunity to discuss my qualications further during a personal

meeting.

Thank you for your consideration.

Sincerely,

Cole Juliarta

Which word best describes the meaning of established stated in the above text?

A. Proved and seen

B. Started and grown

C. Showed and known

D. Accepted and respected

E. Discovered and acknowledged

KUNCI : D

SOAL NOMOR 22 pilihan_ganda

A ood is an overow of water that submerges land that is usually dry. In the sense of "owing water", the word may also be applied to the inow of the tide. Floods are an area of study of the

discipline hydrology and are of signicant concern in agriculture, civil engineering and public health. Human changes to the environment often increase the intensity and frequency of ooding, for

example land use changes such as deforestation and removal of wetlands, changes in waterway course such as with levees, and larger environmental issues such as climate change and sea

level rise. There are many different ways oods can occur, these can be put into 3 different groups. They are ash oods, storm surges, and dam failures.

Flash oods happen very fast and with little or no warning. This type of ood is more dangerous and deadly due to the fact that the water rises very quickly and there’s usually a high ow

pushing many things with it. Causes for this are heavy rainfall intensication and the vegetation and the physical features of the area. Urban areas are most effected with ash oods due to the

fact that they do not have as much natural drainage and because of the high amounts of impermeable surfaces. Flash oods happens many times in a river because water can ow downhill onto

the river and overll it, making it ood.

Storm surges is the rising of sea levels, this happens because of high winds and with pressure changes and sometimes high tides. They happen because the friction between the air and the

water creates a drag. Extreme low-pressure systems and also tropical cyclones can create storm surges.

Dams are made to stop water from overowing in an area. But sometimes the dam is built and unpredictably the water is surpassing the maximum the dam can hold, this releases a sudden burst

of water which can cause ash oods and destroy many things because of how powerful the water is after the sudden burst and that it may ow downstream to a town.

Source: https://tweedriverooding.weebly.com/the-process-of-oods.html

Why people in the city are more susceptible to ash ood?

A. Deforestation happens in the city.

B. Bad system of drainage is found in the city.

C. Plastic can block rain water in the city.

D. Many surfaces in the city are permeable.

E. Heavy rains often happen in cities.

KUNCI : B

SOAL NOMOR 23 pilihan_ganda

In paragraph 1, the University of Reading Centre offers a new focus on a research.

What does the Centre primarily focus on the research?

A. The global future opportunities for the development of food and farming

B. The challenges of meeting global demands for food in a provisional way

C. The deance of meeting global supply for food in a sustainable way

D. The strategic plans for sustaining food productivity to response global threats

E. The cooperative mutual understanding for developing food productivity

KUNCI : D

SOAL NOMOR 24 pilihan_ganda

I am pleased to invite you to our inaugural technology conference, …

What makes best synonym to the word “inaugural” from the text above?

A. ofcial

B. casual

C. formal

D. initial

E. approval

KUNCI : D

SOAL NOMOR 25 menjodohkan

Momotaro, the Peach Boy

Once upon a time there lived an old man an old woman in the country of Okayama. The old man went everyday into the mountains to cut wood, while his wife would go to the river to wash

clothes.

One day, while the old woman was down at the river washing clothes, a big peach came oating down the river! It looked so delicious; she decided to take it home for her and her husband to eat. When the old man came back to their home, the old woman cut the peach open, and to their surprise, there was a small boy inside! They decided to call him Momotaro, which means ‘peach boy’.

The old couple raised Momotaro to be big and strong. One day, he decided to go and defeat the ogres living on Ogre Island that were pillaging the land. The old woman xed him some delicious

millet dumplings, known as kibi-dango, for his long journey to the island. On the way, a monkey, a dog, and a pheasant joined him, giving them a dumpling each in return for their help in ghting

the ogres.

Upon reaching the Ogre Island, Momotaro and his companions found that the gate was locked to the Ogre’s fort. The pheasant ew inside, and grabbed a key to let the others in. Once inside,

they fought the evil ogres. The pheasant pecked their eyes, the dog bit their legs and the monkey jumped on their backs, clawing at the beasts. Finally, the ogres cried for mercy! They gave the

strong Momotaro all of their treasure, and he returned to his village triumphantly. Momotaro and the old couple lived happily ever after.

Source: Okayama Prefecture website

Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the protagonist character !

PILIHAN STATEMENT

A. Brave

B. Pitiful

C. Kind

D. -

E. -

F. -

A. The old couple raised Momotaro to be big and strong

B. Finally, the ogres cried for mercy!

C. They (Momotaro and his companion ) fought the evil ogres

D. -

E. -

-->

KUNCI : C;B;A

SOAL NOMOR 26 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

Consumer Behavior: How People Make Buying Decisions

Consumer behaviour is the study of knowing how individual customers, groups or organisations select, buy, use and dispose of ideas, goods and services to satisfy their needs and desires. It

refers to the actions of the consumers in the marketplace and the underlying motives for those actions. Let’s take a look at the stages of the consumer buying journey.

Often the rst step of the buying journey involves identifying a problem or a need. Sometimes, your customers need might be as simple as wanting to be an early adopter, someone who enjoys

being ‘rst’ to have or use a particular product.

The next step is searching for a solution on how to solve the problem. Let’s take that new mobile phone you are thinking of buying. If your old phone has broken down, you can either research

repair shops or you can start looking at new models. Consumers conduct searches internally or externally. An internal search means that the consumer falls back on their personal experiences

(I’m an Apple fan) while external search relies on anecdotes from friends and family and probably the internet (your mum tells you to buy an android because they are better).

The third step in the consumer buying journey is all about comparing different brands and products, evaluating alternatives. After researching a product and building knowledge your customer

may decide to research alternative products available in the market.

Then comes “the actual purchase decision”. At this stage, the buyer has nished evaluating the alternatives and is ready to make a decision. This is the magical moment of truth when the

consumer selects a brand to purchase. In the evaluation phase, purchase intentions are developed after the buyer ranks the brand according to all options available to them.

(Adapted from: https://rebelconnect.com.au/marketing/consumer-buying-behaviour/ , retrieved on Dec 19 , 2020)

Based on the above text, write the truth value (true/false) on each of the following statements.

A. After evaluating a product, costumer decides a product to purchase.

B. Need recognition is the very rst step in the consumer buying journey.

C. Customer decides to buy a product without comparing different brands.

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;B;S

SOAL NOMOR 27 menjodohkan

The Legend of the Three Sisters

Long, long ago, the mystical land of Gondwana was beautiful, peaceful and untouched. In Gondwana, there lived Tyawan, a Clever Man of the Gundungurra people. He had three daughters

called Meenhi, Wimlah and Gunnedoo, whom he treasured above all else.

In a deep hole in the valley there lived a Bunyip, a huge evil creature who loved to feast on human esh, particularly that of young girls and women. Its cry was harsh and horrible as if the only

safe thing to do was running away as quickly as possible. Everyone feared the Bunyip.

As everyone needed to pass its hole, it was important to creep very quietly so that it was not disturbed.

When Tyawan had to pass the hole, he would leave his daughters safely on the cliff above behind a rocky wall – just in case!

One day, waving goodbye to his daughters, he descended the cliff steps down towards the path near the Bunyip’s hole. While the girls were waiting and chatting on top of the cliff, a huge

centipede suddenly appeared. Startled, Meenhi screamed, jumped up, picked up a stone and threw it at the centipede.

The stone missed the centipede, but rolled over the edge of the cliff and, picking up speed, crashed into the valley below. The sound echoed all around the mountains. Birds, animals and even

fairies stopped still as the rocks behind the three sisters, shook and split open, leaving them perched together on a thin ledge.

The Bunyip, angry at being awakened, roared and dragged himself through the split to see the terried sisters cowering on the ledge. His evil eyes widened in delight at the feast before him.

Tyawan looked up and saw the Bunyip reaching for his daughters, so he pointed his magic bone at the girls and immediately turned them to stone. They would be safe there until the Bunyip had

gone and then Tyawan would change them back to their former selves.

But the Bunyip, angered at being deprived of his prey, chased Tyawan through the forest and up a mountain where he found himself trapped. So Tyawan used his magic bone again and changed

himself into a Lyre Bird and glided away. Everyone was safe. But then, in dismay, Tyawan realised that he had dropped his bone whilst changing.

After the Bunyip had gone back to his deep dark pool, Tyawan glided down to the forest oor and searched and searched for his magic bone ... where he can still be seen to this day, in the shape

of the Lyre bird, scratching and searching the forest oors of the Blue Mountains, looking for his bone, calling to his daughters above and feeding on insects whilst he searches.

The Three Sisters stand silently watching him from their ledge, hoping and hoping that one day their father will nd his magic bone and be able turn them back to Aboriginal girls.

Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the antagonist characters

PILIHAN STATEMENT

A. Cruel

B. enraged

C. insatiable

D. -

E. -

F. -

A. In a deep hole in the valley there lived a Bunyip, a huge evil creature who loved to feast on human esh, particularly that of young girls and women.

B. The Bunyip, angry at being awakened, roared and dragged himself through the split to see the terried sisters cowering on the ledge

C. His evil eyes widened in delight at the feast before him.

D. -

E. -

-->

KUNCI : B;A;C

SOAL NOMOR 28 menjodohkan

Buttery Lovers

(From China)

Long time ago in China, girls were expected to stay at home and learnt household work while the boys went to school, but a girl named Zhu conceived a desire to study but her father did not

want to ght against tradition. He was condent that no school would admit a girl even Zhu’s family was wealthy.

Zhu disguised herself as a boy and managed to get a school in the city of Hangzhou, where her aunt lived.

There was a boy named Liang in her class. The two became good friends. As the years passed they became inseparable companions. Zhu realized that she was in love. She wanted to stay with

Liang the rest of her life.

After nishing school, Liang lost no time in taking up a job, and when he had saved enough to get married he hastened to Zhu’s house. Zhu saw him coming, and was overjoyed. “I’m your friend,

as you can see I’m a girl. Unable to restrain herself she rushed out, I cannot live without you!"

Liang was dazed but it soon recovered and caught Zhu in a warm embrace. Zhu took him to her father who listened attentively to what Liang had to say, but when the young man asked for Zhu’s

hand, he shook his head. He told Liang that Zhu had already been promised to another man, a wealthy merchant. Nothing that Liang said could make Zhu’s father change his mind. Liang left,

shattered. On the way, he collapsed and died.

When Zhu learnt of Liang’s death, she lost all desire to continue living. She pretended to agree to the marriage arranged for her on one condition that the wedding procession passed by Liang’s

grave. As the wedding procession near, Zhu jumped down from her palanquin and rushing to Liang’s grave threw herself on it, sobbing uncontrollably. Zhu leapt into it. When Zhu’s relatives

reached the grave and peered into it, all they saw at rst was an empty cofn. Then out ew two butteries, dancing as if they could not believe they were together.

th

Adapted from http://www.english-for-students.com/Buttery-Lovers.html

After reading the legend of Buttery Lovers from China, what do you think the characters’ personalities of the story are?

PILIHAN STATEMENT

A. Rebellious

B. Selsh

C. Desperate

D. -

E. -

F. -

A. Zhu fought against China tradition that girl was forbidden to go to school.

B. Zhu’s father accepted a merchant to be Zhu’s husband without her agreement.

C. Liang was disappointed due to unwillingness of his marriage with Zhu

D. -

E. -

-->

KUNCI : A;B:C

SOAL NOMOR 29 isian

JOB ADVERTISEMENT

Teaching Positions 2012

SMA Garuda

SMA Garuda seeks applications from suitably qualied teachers for positions commencing April 2012. Applicants are invited to visit the website for more details, including a full position

description, of the position advertised below.

Teachers of English and Mathematics.

Full-time permanent position.

Applications including CV and the names of three referees should be sent to: The Principal's Assistant, SMA Garuda, 22 Orchid street, Medan, 35421.

Applications closed Wednesday 01 April 2012

What is the classication of the eld advertised in the vacancy?

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : EDUCATION

SOAL NOMOR 30 pilihan_ganda_l1

You Can't Always Get What You Want

I saw her today at the reception

A glass of wine in her hand

I knew she would meet her connection

At her feet was her footloose man

No, you can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

But if you try sometime you nd

You get what you need

I saw her today at the reception

A glass of wine in her hand

I knew she was gonna meet her connection

At her feet was her footloose man

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

But if you try sometimes, well, you might nd

You get what you need

And I went down to the demonstration

To get my fair share of abuse

Singing, "We're gonna vent our frustration

If we don't we're gonna blow a fty-amp fuse"

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

But if you try sometimes, well, you just might nd

You get what you need

I went down to the Chelsea drugstore

To get your prescription lled

I was standing in line with Mr. Jimmy

And man, did he look pretty ill

We decided that we would have a soda

My favorite avor, cherry red

I sung my song to Mr. Jimmy

Yeah, and he said one word to me, and that was "dead"

I said to him

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

But if you try sometimes you just might nd

You get what you need

You get what you need, yeah, oh baby

I saw her today at the reception

In her glass was a bleeding man

She was practiced at the art of deception

Well, I could tell by her blood-stained hands

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

But if you try sometimes you just might nd

You just might nd

You get what you need

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

You can't always get what you want

But if you try sometimes you just might nd

You just might nd

You get what you need, oh yeah

https://www.lyrics.com//lyric/2770206/The+Rolling+Stones/You+Can%27t+Always+Get+What+You+Want

Read again the song lyrics above and scan for thought of the singer within it and choose the three correct answers out of ve given options!

How does the singer think about his relationship expressed through song?

A. The singer experiences the same problem again and again

B. The singer gave up his relationship due to the third person between them

C. The singer decided to bleed himself for his broken relationship

D. The singer believes that the one he loved misled him

E. The singer warns for the strong message

KUNCI : B;D;E

SOAL NOMOR 31 pilihan_ganda_l1

In 1914, Europe was a tinderbox of tension and military rivalry. The spark for war could have been many incidents; but, as it happened the assassination of an Austrian Archduke – Franz

Ferdinand by a Serb provoked widespread declarations of war and the fullment of treaties which led to the horrendous conict of the First World War.

The war was to last four years and cost the lives of millions of men and women from all corners of the world. The First World War also led to profound social change. After the First World War,

there was increased recognition for the role of women in society, with many countries giving women the vote. There was also greater emphasis placed on the role of the working class, who had

fought and died in the war, and now wanted a better peace. In 1918/19 there was global u pandemic which killed nearly 50 million people (many young adults) but such was the carnage of the

First World War, it had only a limited effect on changing the world as many governments downplayed its impact.

(Source : https://www.biographyonline.net/events/changed-world.html)

Read again the text carefully to answer the questions below!

World War I caused many effects. What are they?

A. Many are died because had fought in the war.

B. An increasing of recognition for the role of women in society.

C. 50 million people killed because of the war.

D. The war was to last four years.

E. The war led to social change.

KUNCI : B;D;E

SOAL NOMOR 32 pilihan_ganda

Since the publication of Marx’s Communist Manifesto, there had been sporadic Communist revolutions in European countries, but nothing had really succeeded. But in October 1917, the

Bolshevik revolution, led by Lenin, brought about a radical new form of government with worldwide implications. Lenin was a fervent Marxist and wasted little time in implementing his version

of a ‘dictatorship of the Proletariat’.

Communist Russia divided the world. It was seen by some as an alternative to the inequities of Capitalism and by others as an embodiment of totalitarianism and lack of freedom. The Soviet

Union transformed the lives of Russian people – it led to economic growth, but also increased political repression. The ideology of the Soviet Union also led to a prolonged ‘Cold War’ – with an

ideological divide between western democracy and Soviet Communism.

(Source : https://www.biographyonline.net/events/changed-world.html)

Read the text carefully! What happened to Lenin in 1917?

A. He succeeded leading the revolutions of communist sporadic in European countries.

B. He published Marx’s Communist Manifesto.

C. He wasted his time implementing the version of Dictatorship of the Proletariat.

D. He led a revolution and brought a radical new form government with worldwide implications.

E. He was a fervent Marxist.

KUNCI : D

SOAL NOMOR 33 pilihan_ganda_bsl1

PETRA

Carved into a canyon in Arabah, Jordan, Petra was made famous by the third Indiana Jones lm when he went to nd the Holy Grail. The site was “discovered” in 1812 by a Swiss explorer who

followed some local tribesmen there; prior to that, it had been forgotten to the Western world. Though its founding is unknown, it appears this place had settlers as early as the 6th century BC.

Under Roman rule, the site declined rapidly and was abandoned by the late 4th century. In 1985, Petra became a UNESCO World Heritage Site and was recently named one of the New Seven

Wonders of the World.

How to get there

Tour companies run full day tours that include entrance fees, horse ride, and an English speaking guide. Intrepid also offers multi-day tours. If you are driving, Petra is a 3-hour drive from Amman.

The site is open from 6 am to 6 pm. The entrance fee is 50 JD.

(Source : https:/ www.nomadicmatt.com/travel-blogs/ten-historical-sites/)

Read again the text carefully! State these following statements in TRUE or FALSE!

A. Petra is a place that carved in a canyon

B. Petra becomes one of UNESCO World Heritage

C. Petra was built in the late 4 century

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : B;B;S

SOAL NOMOR 34 pilihan_ganda

Is Social Media bad for Teenagers?

Social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tik Tok and many others have become nearly inescapable facets of modern life, particularly for teenagers. Social media is becoming more than

just a part of their world, but it’s becoming their world. Teenagers are spending more time online, usually on a social media platform like Facebook or Twitter. Most teenagers have smart phones

where they are on social media networks all throughout the day now. They are constantly texting, tweeting, and posting pictures via Snapchat and Instagram. However, hyper-connected to

social media could be bad for them.

Using social media too much is not good for teenagers because social media in this era has become a place to bully someone. Now, bullying has moved, not only in the schools or in the other

places but also in online social media as an online bullying place. If teenagers are getting bullied, they cannot get away from it. The people will continue to bully them back via social media.

Today, teenagers use social media as their life online from the time they wake up until they back to sleep via their smart phone. A new study has found that teenagers who engage with social

media during the night could disturb their sleep and increase the risk of anxiety and depression. Teenagers are so enthusiastic in using social media. They will wake up at night and log in their

social media, just to make sure that they don’t miss out any text or post.

Another impact of social media for teenagers is, teenagers are being more comfortable doing online than doing something physically. A separate study by the National Citizen Service found that,

rather than talking to their parents, girls are more comfort on social media when they are worried. The survey also has notion that girls are more often stress than boys – an average of twice a

week.

Social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and many others are basically created to connect everyone around the world, so they can interact and communicate each other. However, too

much exposure of social media can also be bad especially for teenagers. As it mentioned above, I believe social media could become media for bullying, risk them of anxiety and depression, and

risk their real-life social interaction. Therefore, social media are dangerous for teenagers’ health both mentally and emotionally.

Adapted from: http://www.belajarbahasainggris.us/2016/02/contoh-analitical-text_3.html

Focus to read the second paragraph!

"It is stated that social media is the best media to intimidate teenager." How could it be?

The followings are NOT the reasons that social media is the best platform to intimidate teenagers …

A. No limitation access

B. Just for entertainment

C. The real-life of interaction

D. The development of technology

E. The high of teenager’s curiosity

KUNCI : C

th

SOAL NOMOR 35 pilihan_ganda_l1

This incredible prehistoric monument is one of the United Kingdom's most visited attractions and certainly one of its most unique sites, drawing huge numbers of visitors each year. The

monument is thought to have been erected between 3000-1500 BC, but there is no record of its origin or purpose, leading to all kinds of speculation and myths, some of which suggest religious

or astronomical signicance.

As a result, the Bronze Age ring of standing stones holds an almost mystical fascination, particularly around the summer and winter solstices, when the light from the sunrise and sunset is

aligned with the stones. Located near the city of Salisbury, Stonehenge can be easily visited on a day trip from London

(Source : https://www.planetware.com/world/top-world-heritage-sites-per-1-2.htm)

Based on the map of Stonehenge, it can be concluded that the stone in the Stonehenge are divided into some parts. Those are …

A. Lost Stones

B. Visible Stones

C. The Fence

D. Standing Stone

E. Lintels

KUNCI : A;D;E

SOAL NOMOR 36 pilihan_ganda_bs1

Maimun Palace which is located in Medan, Sumatra Utara Province is a former heritage of the Sultanate of Deli and it still stands rm until now. It was built by an Italian architect named Theo

Van Erp who blends the traditional, Malay, Middle Eastern and European architectural concepts.

When you enter the Maimun Palace, you will be enchanted by the magnicent architecture inside the building which is dominated by golden yellow theme. Not only the interior design is

captivating, all the furniture in this palace also have special design that is no less luxurious.

(Source : https:/ authentic-indonesia.com/blog/10-popular-historical-places-in-indonesia/)

Read again the text carefully! State this following statement whether it is TRUE or FALSE based on the text!

Maimun Palace was built as the gift from Theo Van Erp.

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : SALAH

SOAL NOMOR 37 pilihan_ganda

The ancient Olympic Games were primarily a part of a religious festival in honor of Zeus, the father of the Greek gods and goddesses. The festival and the games were held in Olympia, a rural

sanctuary site (model shown here, courtesy of the British Museum) in the western Peloponnesos.

The Greeks that came to the Sanctuary of Zeus at Olympia shared the same religious beliefs and spoke the same language. The athletes were all male citizens of the city-states from every

corner of the Greek world, coming from as far away as Iberia (Spain) in the west and the Black Sea (Turkey) in the east.

The sanctuary was named in antiquity after Mt. Olympos the highest mountain in mainland Greece. In Greek mythology, Mt. Olympos was the home of the greatest of the Greek gods and

goddesses.

The ancient Olympic Games began in the year 776 BC, when Koroibos, a cook from the nearby city of Elis, won the stadion race, a foot race 600 feet long. The stadion track at Olympia is shown

here. According to some literary traditions, this was the only athletic event of the games for the rst 13 Olympic festivals or until 724 BC. From 776 BC, the Games were held in Olympia every

four years for almost 12 centuries.

Contrary evidence, both literary and archaeological, suggests that the games may have existed at Olympia much earlier than this date, perhaps as early as the 10th or 9th century BC.

Source : https://www.penn.museum/sites/olympics/olympicorigins.shtml

“From 776 BC, the Games were held in Olympia every four years for almost 12 centuries.”. (Paragraph 4 last sentence)

The interrogative form of the sentence above is …

A. How many Games were held in Olympia?

B. When were the Games held in Olympia?

C. Where did the Games hold in Olympia?

D. Who won the Games in Olympia?

E. Why did the Games hold in Olympia?

KUNCI : B

SOAL NOMOR 38 pilihan_ganda_l1

Mrs. Jody Cooling has been invited to attend in Lockwood Middle School.

What might Mrs. Jody Cooling present in accordance to her expertise?

A. Potential employment opportunities in Lockwood

B. Possible causes of students eeing away from Lockwood Middle School

C. Practical activities in response toward unemployment problems

D. Common failure and the solution of proposals to grant for project

E. The consideration for setting up community services in Lockwood

KUNCI : A;C;D

SOAL NOMOR 39 isian

What does Sara bring her dog to skate for?

A. -

B. -

C. -

D. -

E. -

KUNCI : A WALK;FOR WALKING;FOR A WALK

SOAL NOMOR 40 pilihan_ganda

Is Social Media bad for Teenagers?

Social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tik Tok and many others have become nearly inescapable facets of modern life, particularly for teenagers. Social media is becoming more than

just a part of their world, but it’s becoming their world. Teenagers are spending more time online, usually on a social media platform like Facebook or Twitter. Most teenagers have smart phones

where they are on social media networks all throughout the day now. They are constantly texting, tweeting, and posting pictures via Snapchat and Instagram. However, hyper-connected to

social media could be bad for them.

Using social media too much is not good for teenagers because social media in this era has become a place to bully someone. Now, bullying has moved, not only in the schools or in the other

places but also in online social media as an online bullying place. If teenagers are getting bullied, they cannot get away from it. The people will continue to bully them back via social media.

Today, teenagers use social media as their life online from the time they wake up until they back to sleep via their smart phone. A new study has found that teenagers who engage with social

media during the night could disturb their sleep and increase the risk of anxiety and depression. Teenagers are so enthusiastic in using social media. They will wake up at night and log in their

social media, just to make sure that they don’t miss out any text or post.

Another impact of social media for teenagers is, teenagers are being more comfortable doing online than doing something physically. A separate study by the National Citizen Service found that,

rather than talking to their parents, girls are more comfort on social media when they are worried. The survey also has notion that girls are more often stress than boys – an average of twice a

week.

Social media such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and many others are basically created to connect everyone around the world, so they can interact and communicate each other. However, too

much exposure of social media can also be bad especially for teenagers. As it mentioned above, I believe social media could become media for bullying, risk them of anxiety and depression, and

risk their real-life social interaction. Therefore, social media are dangerous for teenagers’ health both mentally and emotionally.

Adapted from: http://www.belajarbahasainggris.us/2016/02/contoh-analitical-text_3.html

Read paragraph 3 and 4 once more!

What are mainly discussed in paragraph 3 and 4?

A. Both paragraphs state that too much using social media are not good for teenagers, physically and mentally.

B. Both paragraphs state that the effect of using social media inuences teenager’s life, physically and mentally.

C. Unlike the fourth paragraph, the third paragraph argues that smartphone is a good media for studying online.

D. The third paragraph states that teenagers ’life are more comfortable without disturbing their social media.

E. Unlike the fourth paragraph, the third paragraph argues that some of teenagers deny the existence of social media.

KUNCI : A

====================

Bahasa Inggris - 2
SOAL NOMOR 1 pilihan_ganda_bs1
The classroom has been left by the students during the COVID-19
pandemic.
The COVID-19 pandemic took the world by surprise. Globally, everything has stopped. Projects have been delayed, workplaces closed and schools shut down. However,
students continue their education through online learning and via video calls with their teachers, especially in big cities such as Jakarta. The model is currently the best
alternative as keeping schools open poses a safety risk for students. Globally, many countries have adopted this approach. Schools in New York, the United States,
prepared for online learning by distributing gadgets to their students, ensuring they had access to learning materials. As of early April, education authorities distributed
around 500,000 laptops and tablets to their students, allowing them to participate in classes online.
Sources:https://www.thejakartapost.com/life/2020/04/11/challenges-of-home-learning-during-a-pandemic-through-the-eyes-of-a-student.html
Based on the caption above, decide whether the statement is True or False.
"The students can continue their education through online learning from home."
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 2 isian
Source: https://learnenglishteens.britishcouncil.org/skills/writing/intermediate-b1-writing/letter-friend
What does the writer usually do on Friday evening?
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : FOOTBALL
SOAL NOMOR 3 menjodohkan
Buttery Lovers
(From China)
Long time ago in China, girls were expected to stay at home and learnt household work while the boys went to school, but a girl named Zhu conceived a desire to study
but her father did not want to ght against tradition. He was condent that no school would admit a girl even Zhu’s family was wealthy.
Zhu disguised herself as a boy and managed to get a school in the city of Hangzhou, where her aunt lived.
There was a boy named Liang in her class. The two became good friends. As the years passed they became inseparable companions. Zhu realized that she was in love.
She wanted to stay with Liang the rest of her life.
After nishing school, Liang lost no time in taking up a job, and when he had saved enough to get married he hastened to Zhu’s house. Zhu saw him coming, and was
overjoyed. “I’m your friend, as you can see I’m a girl. Unable to restrain herself she rushed out, I cannot live without you!"
Liang was dazed but it soon recovered and caught Zhu in a warm embrace. Zhu took him to her father who listened attentively to what Liang had to say, but when the
young man asked for Zhu’s hand, he shook his head. He told Liang that Zhu had already been promised to another man, a wealthy merchant. Nothing that Liang said
could make Zhu’s father change his mind. Liang left, shattered. On the way, he collapsed and died.
When Zhu learnt of Liang’s death, she lost all desire to continue living. She pretended to agree to the marriage arranged for her on one condition that the wedding
procession passed by Liang’s grave. As the wedding procession near, Zhu jumped down from her palanquin and rushing to Liang’s grave threw herself on it, sobbing
uncontrollably. Zhu leapt into it. When Zhu’s relatives reached the grave and peered into it, all they saw at rst was an empty cofn. Then out ew two butteries,
dancing as if they could not believe they were together.
Adapted from http:/ www.english-for-students.com/Buttery-Lovers.html
After reading the legend of Buttery Lovers from China, what are the character’ personalities of the story?
PILIHAN STATEMENT
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Disobedient
B. Self-important
C. Desparate
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Zhu ght against China tradition that girl was forbidden to go to school.
B. Zhu’s father has accepted a merchant to be Zhu’s husband without her agreement.
C. Liang was dissappointed due to unwillingness of his marriage with Zhu
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 4 pilihan_ganda_l1
George Fish has been invited to attend in ICoICT 2020.
What might George Fish present in accordance to his expertise?
A. Tips for setting up external partnership for countries pursuing IT advancement
B. The deciencies of IT advancement in making human life quality improved
C. The xed allocated budget for research in IT advancement and partnership
D. The demands on IT advancement and the impacts on human daily life
E. Core Business inuenced by the existence of IT advancement
KUNCI : A;D;E
SOAL NOMOR 5 pilihan_ganda
Since the publication of Marx’s Communist Manifesto, there had been sporadic Communist revolutions in European countries, but nothing had really succeeded. But in
October 1917, the Bolshevik revolution, led by Lenin, brought about a radical new form of government with worldwide implications. Lenin was a fervent Marxist and
wasted little time in implementing his version of a ‘dictatorship of the Proletariat’.
Communist Russia divided the world. It was seen by some as an alternative to the inequities of Capitalism and by others as an embodiment of totalitarianism and lack of
freedom. The Soviet Union transformed the lives of Russian people – it led to economic growth, but also increased political repression. The ideology of the Soviet Union
also led to a prolonged ‘Cold War’ – with an ideological divide between western democracy and Soviet Communism.
(Source : https://www.biographyonline.net/events/changed-world.html)
“The Soviet Union transformed the lives of Russian people – it led to economic growth, but also increased political repression” (paragraph 2 sentence 3)
The interrogative form of the sentence “The Soviet Union transformed the lives of Russian people“ is …
A. Did the Soviet Union transform the lives of Russian’s people?
B. Did the lives of Russian’s people transform the Soviet Union?
C. Did the Russian’s people transform the lives of the Soviet Union?
D. Did the people of the Russian lives the Soviet Union?
E. Did the Soviet Union lives the transform of the Russian’s people?
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 6 pilihan_ganda
Dear John,
I wanted to take a moment to let you know that I am leaving my position at Umbrella Corporation. I will be starting a new position at Big Hit Company next month.
I have enjoyed my tenure here, and I appreciate having had the opportunity to work with you. Thank you for the support, guidance, and encouragement you have
provided to me during my time at Umbrella Corporation.
Even though I will miss my colleagues and the company, I am looking forward to this new challenge and to starting a new phase of my career.
Please keep in touch. I can be reached at my personal email address (samantha83@gmail.com), on LinkedIn (linkedin.com/samanthasterling) or on my cell phone (555-
555-2222).
Thanks again for everything. I wish you all the best.
Yours truly,
Samantha
Which one is true based on the text above?
A. Samantha moves to get more money
B. Samantha leaves Big Hit for Umbrella
C. John and Samantha have a good friendship
D. John does not want to contact Samantha anymore
E. John treat Samantha badly during their time together
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 7 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Too big a risk
Reports about the easing of restrictions in other countries are ever so tempting. Even in China where a second wave of COVID-19 infections is not ruled out,
kindergartens have opened; likewise, classes have started in Japan and Denmark with school staff taking temperatures at the door and with desks set further apart than
usual.
In Australia, Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced Friday a three-step plan for restarting economic and social life with July set as the nal “aspirational” target. In the
rst phase to start “soon”, weddings can have a maximum of 10 guests, cafes and restaurants can have up to 10 patrons with at least 4 square meters of space per
person; but international travel is unlikely to resume in the near future.
Last Friday Malaysia announced most businesses would be allowed to resume operations and childcare centres would open. However, parents remain fearful about
taking chances. Therefore, governments are assessing their own societies on when and how to go about relaxing restrictions.
In Indonesia as millions become deeply fearful about how to feed their families in the coming weeks, hopes are high that the economy can slowly resume. But however
closely we may try to imitate the disciplined measures in the above countries, there are already too many holes in the enforcement of the large-scale social restrictions
(PSBB).
The national COVID-19 taskforce chief Doni Monardo said Wednesday that essential travel was now allowed, such as for medical personnel but he also described the
presence of a military ofcer’s wife at his handover ceremony as “important”. So, what other interpretations could there be of what is “essential”?
Adapted from: https://www.thejakartapost.com/academia/2020/05/09/too- big-a-risk.html
Based on the text, state whether the following statements are true or false.
A. Study has reported that some countries have the difculty to face the spreading of virus 19
B. Some businesses in other countries have re-opened to restore the growth of economy without disobedience the rule of protocols.
C. Unlike Denmark, Malaysia hasn’t opened public service and tourism destination.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 8 pilihan_ganda
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
From the text we know that …
A. The writer likes to have online jobs
B. The people like better online jobs due to its exibility
C. The writer think that online job is a hard thing to run 
D. The writer tries to stressing his opinion at the end of his writing
E. The writer writes 4 reasons to support his opinion.
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 9 pilihan_ganda
The evening will commence with a private drink reception from 6.15pm, followed by the lecture at 7pm, …
What makes best synonym to the word “commence” from the text above?
A. initiate
B. serve
C. welcome
D. provide
E. collaborate
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 10 pilihan_ganda
There is almost no other event that could be called as inuential as the printing press that Gutenberg invented around 1440. Before this monumental creation, books
were copied by hand. Laboriously, monks and other men of learning would spend hours and hours through the bright sunlight and the weak light of an oil lamp to make
copies of religious texts, literature, and ofcial documents. It could take years just to copy one book. When Gutenberg devised a printing press that could print copy after
copy in just a small fraction of the time, the whole world changed dramatically. All of a sudden, everyone could have their own copies of the religious scriptures. They
could read them for themselves. Political pamphlets could be made by the thousands and inuence the masses like never before. Learning was not limited to a select
few. It was available for all. Books were not just for the rich. They could be made for those of lower classes. Gutenberg’s press changed the political world, the religious
world, and the everyday life of man. No more would we lean on a select few to direct us. We could take it for ourselves.
https:/ owlcation.com/humanities/The-10-Most-Important-Moments-in-History-An-Illustrated-Guide
Based on the text, what did Gutenberg invent?
A. a printing press machine
B. a copy machine
C. a printing religious book
D. a political pamphlet
E. an ofcial document
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 11 pilihan_ganda
Lawang Sewu is a building located in Semarang City, Central Java Province. It is also being one of the icons of this city. The building is more than one hundred years old
because it was built in 1904 and completed in 1907.
The precise location of the building is on Jalan Pemuda, Semarang, right facing the Tugu Muda monument. This building were used to be the Nederlands-Indische
Spoorweg Maatschappij Central Administration Ofce. Now, Lawang Sewu is a fairly crowded tourist attraction in the city of Semarang.
(Source : https:/ authentic-indonesia.com/blog/10-popular-historical-places-in-indonesia/)
What is the best main topic concerned of the passage?
A. The history of Lawang Sewu
B. The location of Lawang Sewu
C. The description of Lawang Sewu
D. The situation in Lawang Sewu 
E. The tourism program of Lawang Sewu
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 12 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Fort Rotterdam was built on the location of an earlier Makassarese fort, called Ujung Pandang. Although it has been claimed by some authors that this fort dates back to
1545, there is no direct evidence for this. It seems more likely that the fort was built in 1634, as part of a fortication programme that the Makassar rulers undertook in
response to a war with the Dutch East India Company (VOC) which broke out in that year. The original fort, Jum Pandan (allegedly named after the pandanus trees
growing in the vicinity), gave its name to the city Ujung Pandang, another name for the city of Makassar.
The stone for the construction of the fort was taken from the karst mountains in Maros, the limestone from Selayar and the timber from Tanete and Bantaeng. Following
the Java War of 1825–1830, Javanese prince, and now national hero, Diponegoro was imprisoned in the fort following his exile to Makassar in 1830 until his death in
1855. It was also used as a Japanese prisoner of war camp in World War II.
(Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Rotterdam)
Decide whether this statement is true or false based on the text above
Fort Rotterdam was also used as a Dutch prisoner of war camp in the Second World War.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 13 pilihan_ganda
Steve Harris highly regards Dr. Bob Harps.
What makes Steve Harris highly regard Dr. Bob Harps?
A. Most of his members are thrilled to meet him directly
B. His valuable ideas about helping younger people to succeed
C. His contribution on book donation in some places in need
D. The structures of his book inspire young people very much
E. His strategic ways to make living are in line with Steve Harris Philosophy
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 14 pilihan_ganda
Consumer Behavior: How People Make Buying Decisions
Consumer behaviour is the study of knowing how individual customers, groups or organizations select, buy, use and dispose of ideas, goods and services to satisfy their
needs and desires. It refers to the actions of the consumers in the marketplace and the underlying motives for those actions. Let’s take a look at the stages of the
consumer buying journey.
Often the rst step of the buying journey involves identifying a problem or a need. Sometimes, your customers need might be as simple as wanting to be an early
adopter, someone who enjoys being ‘rst’ to have or use a particular product.
The next step is searching for a solution on how to solve the problem. Let’s take that new mobile phone you are thinking of buying. If your old phone has broken down,
you can either research repair shops or you can start looking at new models. Consumers conduct searches internally or externally. An internal search means that the
consumer falls back on their personal experiences (I’m an Apple fan) while external search relies on anecdotes from friends and family and probably the internet (your
mum tells you to buy an android because they are better).
The third step in the consumer buying journey is all about comparing different brands and products, evaluating alternatives. After researching a product and building
knowledge your customer may decide to research alternative products available in the market.
Then comes “the actual purchase decision”. At this stage, the buyer has nished evaluating the alternatives and is ready to make a decision. This is the magical moment
of truth when the consumer selects a brand to purchase. In the evaluation phase, purchase intentions are developed after the buyer ranks the brand according to all
options available to them.
(Adapted from: https://rebelconnect.com.au/marketing/consumer-buying-behaviour/, retrieved on Dec 19 , 2020)
In the step of “Information Search” (paragraph 3), consumer tends to …
A. gather information from internal and external sources
B. rely their decisions on their personal experience only
C. limit their search and simply buy a specic brand again
D. ask friends about their experiences in using the product
E. accumulate information such in advertisements and sales people
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 15 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Decide whether the following statements are TRUE or FALSE!
A. The job applicant explains why hiring her will benet the company.
B. The job applicant mentions why she is so excited in the position of the company she applies.
C. The job applicant reiterates why she is the perfect candidate for the job.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 16 pilihan_ganda_l1
Castle on the Hill
When I was six years old I broke my leg
I was running from my brother and his friends
And tasted the sweet perfume of the mountain grass I rolled down
I was younger then, take me back to when I
Found my heart and broke it here
Made friends and lost them through the years
And I've not seen the roaring elds in so long, I know I've grown
But I can't wait to go home
I'm on my way
Driving at ninety down those country lanes
th
Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""
And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Fifteen years old and smoking hand-rolled cigarettes
Running from the law through the backelds and getting drunk with my friends
Had my rst kiss on a Friday night, I don't reckon that I did it right
But I was younger then, take me back to when
We found weekend jobs, when we got paid
We'd buy cheap spirits and drink them straight
Me and my friends have not thrown up in so long, oh how we've grown
But I can't wait to go home
I'm on my way
Driving at ninety down those country lanes
Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""
And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
One friend left to sell clothes
One works down by the coast
One had two kids but lives alone
One's brother overdosed
One's already on his second wife
One's just barely getting by
But these people raised me and I can't wait to go home
And I'm on my way, I still remember
This old country lanes
When we did not know the answers
And I miss the way you make me feel, it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
https://www.lyrics.com//lyric-lf/2207914/Leo+Meconi/Castle+on+the+Hill
Read again the song lyrics above and scan for thought of the singer within it and choose the three correct answers out of ve given options!
How does the singer think about the special moments in life before fteen years old expressed through song?
A. The singer is barely amazed about the sunset over the castle on the hill
B. The singer hardly remembers the broken leg at the age of six
C. The singer believes the years passed by were full of unforgettable memories
D. The singer experiences the same problem again and again
E. The singer escapes the boredom by even breaking the law and getting drunk
KUNCI : A;C;E
SOAL NOMOR 17 pilihan_ganda
Da Tweekaz - How Far I'll Go
I've been staring at the edge of the water
'Long as I can remember, never really knowing why
I wish I could be the perfect daughter
But I come back to the water, no matter how hard I try
Every turn I take, every trail I track
Every path I make, every road leads back
To the place I know, where I cannot go, where I long to be
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, if I go there's just no telling how far I'll go
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, if I go there's just no telling how far I'll go
I know everybody on this island, seems so happy on this island
Everything is by design
I know everybody on this island has a role on this island
So maybe I can roll with mine
I can lead with pride; I can make us strong
I'll be satised if I play along
But the voice inside sings a different song
What is wrong with me?
See the light as it shines on the sea? It's blinding
But no one knows, how deep it goes
And it seems like it's calling out to me, so come nd me
And let me know, what's beyond that line, will I cross that line?
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, how far I'll go
I've been staring at the edge of the water
What is the closest meaning to the word staring at in the sentence above?
A. Glancing at
B. Glaring at
C. Peeping through
D. Frowning at
E. Blinking at
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 18 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Geyser: How It Works
A geyser is a rare kind of hot spring that is under pressure and erupts, sending jets of water and steam into the air.
Geysers are made from a tube-like hole in the Earth's surface that runs deep into the crust. The tube is lled with water. Near the bottom of the tube is molten rock
called magma, which heats the water in the tube. Water in the lower part of the tube, close to the magma, becomes superhot. Gradually, it begins to boil. Some of the
water is forced upward. The boiling water begins to steam, or turn to gas. The steam jets toward the surface. Its powerful jet of steam ejects the column of water above
it. The water rushes through the tube and into the air.
The eruption will continue until all the water is forced out of the tube, or until the temperature inside the geyser drops below boiling (100 degrees Celsius, or 212
degrees Fahrenheit, at sea level).
After the eruption, water slowly seeps back into the tube. The process begins again. In some small geysers, the eruption process can take just a few minutes. In larger
geysers, it can take days. The most famous geyser in the United States, Yellowstone National Park's Old Faithful, erupts about every 50-100 minutes.
h
(Adapted from: https://www.nationalgeographic.org/encyclopedia/geyser/ , retrieved on Dec 19 , 2020)
Based on paragraph 2, geyser activity is caused by surface water that is gradually seeping down through the ground and meets magma.
Is that statement true or false?
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 19 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Built in lush, mountainous terrain high above the Urubamba River, Machu Picchu lies in one of the most stunning settings of any archeological site in the world.
This ancient city of Incas cascades down steep walls on each side of the mountain, with terraced steps that disappear over cliff edges into the valley below. These
incredible ruins have been restored and are well maintained, giving visitors a good indication of what the city might have looked like when it was occupied during the
15th and 16th centuries.
Many people come to Peru for the sole purpose of visiting Machu Picchu, and the journey to the ruins can be an adventure in and of itself, depending on how travelers
choose to reach the site. Adventurous souls can opt for a guided, multi-day hike and camping trip along the famous Inca Trail to reach the site, or choose the easier
option of accessing the ruins by bus from the small town of Aguas Calientes at the base of the hill, which most visitors get to by train from Cusco or the Sacred Valley.
(Source : https://www.planetware.com/world/top-world-heritage-sites-per-1-2.htm)
Read again the text carefully! State these following statements in TRUE or FALSE!
A. The visitors have to hike and camp to reach the Machu Picchu
B. It is an adventurous journey to reach the site of Machu Picchu
C. Machu Picchu is one of the most stunning settings of any archeological site in the world in 15 and 16 centuries
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 20 menjodohkan
Momotaro, the Peach Boy
Once upon a time there lived an old man an old woman in the country of Okayama. The old man went everyday into the mountains to cut wood, while his wife would go
to the river to wash clothes.
One day, while the old woman was down at the river washing clothes, a big peach came oating down the river! It looked so delicious; she decided to take it home for
her and her husband to eat. When the old man came back to their home, the old woman cut the peach open, and to their surprise, there was a small boy inside! They
decided to call him Momotaro, which means ‘peach boy’.
The old couple raised Momotaro to be big and strong. One day, he decided to go and defeat the ogres living on Ogre Island that were pillaging the land. The old woman
xed him some delicious millet dumplings, known as kibi-dango, for his long journey to the island. On the way, a monkey, a dog, and a pheasant joined him, giving them
a dumpling each in return for their help in ghting the ogres.
Upon reaching the Ogre Island, Momotaro and his companions found that the gate was locked to the Ogre’s fort. The pheasant ew inside, and grabbed a key to let the
others in. Once inside, they fought the evil ogres. The pheasant pecked their eyes, the dog bit their legs and the monkey jumped on their backs, clawing at the beasts.
Finally, the ogres cried for mercy! They gave the strong Momotaro all of their treasure, and he returned to his village triumphantly. Momotaro and the old couple lived
happily ever after.
Source: Okayama Prefecture website
After reading the legend of Momotaro from Japan, what do you think the characters’ personalities of the story are?
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Attentive
B. Responsible
C. Skillful
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. The old woman is good at cooking
B. The old couple looked after Momotaro well.
C. The old man is caring his family by cutting the wood in the forest.
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : C;A;B
SOAL NOMOR 21 isian
ANNOUNCEMENT
Our school will hold a holiday camp next month. Following the agenda, there will be several competitions, such as: tent-sets, marching, semaphores, and codes. All
students have to join the camp and register to the competition. This activity will take place at Gapura Camp Site, Bandung and will last for two days from 10 – 11 July
2021.
For further info, please contact Mrs. January.
th
th th
th th
Chief of Scout Organization SMA Pembudi
(Source : https://englishclas.com/5-contoh-teks-announcement-terbaik/)
Tent-sets, marching, semaphores, and codes are categorized into competition of ... .
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SCOUT
SOAL NOMOR 22 pilihan_ganda
What strategical information do you think that is need to be added?
A. User’s email
B. User’s phone number
C. User’s age
D. User's location
E. User’s address
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 23 pilihan_ganda_l1
The Trowulan Museum's history is intertwined with Trowulan archaeological site itself. The ancient city ruins at Trowulan had been discovered by the 19th century. Sir
Thomas Stamford Rafes, governor of Java from 1811 until 1816 reported the existence of ruins of temples scattered about the country for many miles. Much of the
region was blanketed with dense teak forest at that time, making detailed survey difcult.
The urgent need to prevent looting and stealing from Trowulan archaeological site was one of the main reasons to build a simple archaeological storage building that
became the old Trowulan Museum. It was established by Henri Maclaine Pont, a Dutch architect and archaeologist, and the Mojokerto regent Kanjeng Adipati Ario
Kromodjojo Adinegoro.
The new museum was ofcially opened in 1987. Covering a spacious area of some 57,625 square metres, this new site accommodates the collection of the old Trowulan
Museum, as well as the bulk of the stone sculpture which used to be housed in the museum of Mojokerto.
(Source :https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trowulan_Museum#Collection)
Based on the collection of the museum, it can be concluded that the collection of goods in museum can be divided into some parts. Those are …
A. Archaeological relics
B. Stone sculpture
C. Portrait statue
D. Temple
E. King Building
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 24 menjodohkan
The Legend of Telaga Pasir
From East Java
Once upon a time, there lived a husband and wife in the jungle of Lawu Mountain, East Java. They were Kyai Pasir and his wife Nyai Pasir. They lived peacefully. Kyai
Pasir was a farmer. He worked in a rice eld. Nyai Pasir just stayed at home.
Kyai Pasir left the house and went to his eld every morning. While he was walking, he stumbled upon something. He looked at the thing carefully, "What is this? Is this
an egg? But what kind of egg is this? It's very big."
Kyai Pasir put the egg back to the ground. At home, Kyai Pasir told his wife about the egg. "Why didn't you bring the egg home?" asked Nyai Pasir. "It's really big. I feel
strange about the egg," explained Kyai Pasir.
"If the egg is very big, then we both can eat it. Please bring the egg home, Kyai," asked Nyai Pasir.
On the following day, Kyai Pasir went to the eld as usual. He planned to bring the egg home as his wife's request. He did not want to stumble upon the egg for the
second time. He looked around carefully. Finally, he found the egg and brought it home.
Nyai Pasir did not wait for long to boil the egg. And when it was done, they both ate the egg. They both felt very full. And it made them fell asleep. In the
morning Kyai and Nyai Pasir woke up as usual and went to the eld.
On the way to the eld, he felt his body itchy and uncomfortable. He stretched his body. Suddenly he felt his throat so hot. He badly needed water. He was screaming in
pain. He was so shocked! His skin changed into scales. Just like scales of reptile. He touched his head. He felt something was growing on his head. He was completely
shocked. A horn was growing. And he also had a tail. He changed into a dragon! Meanwhile, at home Nyai Pasir also felt the same. Slowly Nyai Pasir also changed into a
dragon.
The two dragons were trying to walk but they were too weak to do that. They just could move their bodies on the ground. They moved their bodies so heavily and it
made a very big hole. The hole was getting deeper. Soon water came out of the hole. The water came out very much. And it made a lake.
Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the antagonist character !
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Careless
B. Greedy
C. Astonished
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Kyai Pasir never thought the risk of obeying all his wife's desire.
B. Nyai Pasir never felt enough of what she had.
C. He was screaming in pain. He was so shocked
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 25 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Set Fire to The Rain
I let it fall, my heart
And as it fell, you rose to claim it
It was dark and I was over
Until you kissed my lips and you saved me
My hands, they were strong, but my knees were far too weak
To stand in your arms without falling to your feet
But there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew
All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true
And the games you'd play, you would always win, always win
But I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touched your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
When laying with you I could stay there
Close my eyes, feel you here forever
You and me together, nothing is better
'Cause there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew
All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true
And the games you's play, you would always win, always win
But I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touched your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
I set re to the rain
And I threw us into the ames
Well, I felt something die
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time
Sometimes I wake up by the door
And heard you calling, must be waiting for you
Even that when we're already over
I can't help myself from looking for you
I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touch your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
I set re to the rain
And I threw us into the ames
Well, I felt something die
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time, oh
Oh, no
Let it burn, oh
Let it burn
Let it burn.
http://www.songlyrics.com/set-re-to-the-rain/set-re-to-the-rain-lyrics/
Read again the song lyrics above and scan for the characterisation within it and decide whether the three statements below are true or false based on the song!
A.
The singer has already surrendered her life at the very beginning moment
B. The singer has long way waited for the one she loves
C. The singer is the one setting up the problem in her relationship
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 26 pilihan_ganda_l1
The conquest of Constantinople began on April 6, 1453 AD. The Ottoman army under the leadership of Al-Fatih numbered 150,000 troops with giant weapons such as
the Basilica cannons made with the latest technology at that time. Sultan Mehmed II or commonly known as Muhammad Al Fatih has many good reasons to conquer
Constantinople. The following is the background of the conquest of Constantinople, namely: The Ottoman dynasty wanted to control international trade activities in the
Constantinople area, Muhammad Al Fatih wanted to overthrow the domination of Byzantium by East Rome in the Middle East, Afrming the power of Islamic inuence
in the international world.
The Battle of Constantinople 1453 took place on land, sea and underground. The peak moment of the conquest of Constantinople occurred when Al-Fatih decided to
move the Ottoman warships overland to avoid the underwater chains installed by Roman Byzantium. In just one night, about 70 ships were able to enter the area of the
Golden Horn strait and carry out a total attack on the heart of the defense of Constantinople. On May 29, 1453, Al-Fatih with the Ottoman troops were able to conquer
Constantinople as a whole.
https:/ www.kompas.com/skola/read/2020/11/24/163320569/sejarah-penaklukan-konstantinopelWhat are the reasons for Sultan Mehmed II or commonly known as Muhammad Al Fatih to conquer Constantinople?
A. The Ottoman dynasty wanted to control international trade activities in the Constantinople area
B. Muhammad Al Fatih wanted to overthrow the domination of Byzantium by East Rome in the Middle East.
C. Currently Constantinople has a very strategic location in terms of world economy and politics.
D. Afrming the power of Islamic inuence in the international world.
E. Sultan Mehmed II failed in an attempt to conquer the city of Constantinople
KUNCI : A;B;D
SOAL NOMOR 27 pilihan_ganda
Lee Jimenez
483 Apple Street
New York, NY 10001
(212) 555-8965
Lee.jones@email.com
September 15, 2019
Sarah Jenkins
Recruiter
Rogers Consulting
901 Main Street
New York, NY 10001
Dear Ms. Jenkins,
I am reaching out to you regarding the posting for the human resources consultant position I found on Indeed.com. I have a great interest in this position and would
appreciate your consideration as a candidate for the role.
In my previous experience, I worked in human resources departments to provide support across several different industries. I have worked in my current role as a human
resources generalist for the past four years. Prior to this job, I worked as a human resources assistant for two years, which shows my ability to advance in my career.
I have a strong passion for helping others, which is why I have found such fulllment in human resources, providing support to my fellow employees and assisting them
in ways that benet them both personally and professionally. I also enjoy looking for solutions to common HR problems, which I feel would be a great asset in the
position with your company. Since this consultant position works directly with multiple clients, assisting them in their human resources needs, I believe my innovative
nature and strong skill set will help me succeed.
I have strong communication skills, which are vital to success in the HR eld. I also have a bachelor’s degree in human resources from Arizona State University.
Throughout my education, I worked with skilled human resources professionals who have shared their insights and experience with me. Some of my strongest skills
include my ability to increase employee retention through the improvement of company culture and to develop training and education programs to ensure all employees
have access to the information they need to succeed and comply with legal requirements.
I appreciate your time in reviewing this letter and hope to hear from you in regard to the next steps in the hiring process. If you have any questions or need any additional
information, please don’t hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
Lee Jimenez
(Source: https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/nding-a-job/how-to-write-an-application-letter-for-a-job)
"I worked with skilled human resources professionals who have shared their insights and experience with me."
The word insight has the same meaning with...?
A. perception
B. acumen
C. sagness
D. institution
E. Human Resources Professional
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 28 pilihan_ganda
Because of their colourful and unique display, rainbows have generated countless legends and myths throughout history. Among the most popular is the Irish folklore
that Leprechauns store their pot of gold at the end of a rainbow. But the truth is, rainbows can be seen only if you are in the right place at the right time.
Rainbows can be seen when light passes through raindrops, says Kristin Calhoun, a research scientist at the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA),
the scientic agency focusing in part on the conditions of weather.
When a person sees a rainbow, it’s really an optical illusion created by the refraction and reection of light. An optical illusion is when you see something that appears to
be something other than what is really there. They’re not located at a specic distance. The location is relative to the person.
When sunlight passes through raindrops, the light bends, or refracts, as it enters the droplet, and then reects off the inside of the raindrop. This happens because the
water is denser than the air that surrounds it. As it exits the droplet, the light separates into wavelengths. Visible light is made up of various wavelengths, and each
wavelength appears as a different colour: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet. Red light, for example, bends at a different angle than violet light.
This is why “the person on the ground sees each colour at a different location and why rainbows look like a bow or an arc. Sometimes, however, rainbows can actually
form an entire circle that you can see in a plane with the right conditions.
Because rainbows are created by light via raindrops, the best time to catch a rainbow is when it’s sunny and raining. There is an even better chance when the sun is at a
lower angle, so early or later in the day. If you’re trying to spot one, the key is to face the rain and have your back to the sun.
Adapted from https:/ unfoldanswers.com/how-does-the-rainbow-occur/
Why does the person on the ground see each colour at a different location? Because....
A. Rainbow is an optical illusion
B. Rainbow can form an entire circle
C. Rainbow passes through raindrops
D. Rainbow’s wavelengths bend differently
E. Rainbow is created by refraction and reection
KUNCI : D
SOAL NOMOR 29 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
How Social Media Affects the Brain
Due to the effect that it has on the brain, social media is addictive both physically and psychologically. According to a new study by Harvard University, self-disclosure on
social networking sites lights up the same part of the brain that also ignites when taking an addictive substance. The reward area in the brain and its chemical
messenger pathways affect decisions and sensations.
This is observable in social media usage; when an individual gets a notication, such as a like or mention, the brain receives a rush of dopamine and sends it along
reward pathways, causing him or her to feel pleasure. Social media provides an endless number of immediate rewards in the form of attention from others for relatively
minimal effort. Therefore, the brain rewires itself through this positive reinforcement, making people desire likes, retweets, and emoticon reactions.
Another perpetuating factor of social media addiction is the fact that the reward centers of the brain are most active when people are talking about themselves. In real
life, it’s estimated that people talk about themselves around 30 to 40% of the time; however, social media is all about showing off one’s life and accomplishments, so
people talk about themselves a staggering 80% of the time. When a person posts a picture and gets positive social feedback, it stimulates the brain to release
dopamine, which again rewards that behavior and perpetuates the social media habit.
Social media use becomes problematic when someone views social networking sites as an important coping mechanism to relieve stress, loneliness, or depression. For
these people, social media use provides continuous rewards that they’re not receiving in real life, and end up engaging in the activity more and more. This continuous use
eventually leads to multiple interpersonal problems, such as ignoring real life relationships, work or school responsibilities, and physical health, which may then
exacerbate an individual’s undesirable moods. This then causes people to engage in the social networking behavior even more as a way of relieving dysphoric mood
states. Consequently, when social network users repeat this cyclical pattern of relieving undesirable moods with social media use, the level of psychological dependency
on social media increases.
Source: https://www.addictioncenter.com/drugs/social-media-addiction/
Based on the text above, please decide whether these three statements are TRUE or FALSE.
A. Excessive use of social is as harmful as consuming drugs.
B. Excessive use of social causes undesirable mood change.
C. Excessive use of social is dangerous for human.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 30 pilihan_ganda_l1
Adapted from https://kidshelpphone.ca/get-info/letters-of-support-from-kids-like-you-during-covid-19/
What is the writer trying to express by sending this letter?
A. His assistance
B. His happiness
C. His encouragement
D. His support
E. His experience
KUNCI : A;C;D
SOAL NOMOR 31 pilihan_ganda_bs1
January 6, 2020
Mr. Young
Human Resources Department
Air Asia
Dear Mr. Cruise,
If Air Asia requires a high-energy Flight Stewardess with a no-excuses attitude and is up to any task, than I’m the person you’re seeking.
I believe that my abilities and qualications can be fully applied to our mutual benet. My resume is enclosed for your review and consideration.
I am a female, 25 years old with 165cm height and 50kg weight. I am considered a pleasant personality and have a great communication skill. I also have willingness
and commitment to serve a compulsory service bond. Other strengths include the ability to understand people’s character, hard work, coupled with integrity & dedication
is the reason for success in each of my earlier assignments.
I believe that my organizational skills and my outgoing personality will enable me to contribute to your high standards. I am condent I can provide many valuable
contributions to your company.
Thank you for reviewing my credentials. I look forward to hearing from you.
Sincerely,
Amelia Walker
Based on the text above, Decide whether the following statement is TRUE or FALSE?
"The job applicant summarizes her strength, experience and qualications."
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 32 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Dear Friends,
I would like to inform you that the meeting which would be held at 3 this afternoon is cancelled. Mr. Hendy our English teacher goes to out of town. We will reschedule
the meeting as soon as he returns back home.
Thank you.
Regards,
Captain of the class
Taken from :https:/ www.kampunginggris.id
Based on the text, decide whether the following statement is true or false?
A. The meeting will be cancelled because Mr. Hendy is out of town
B. The meeting will be held after the captain of the class returns home
C. The meeting will be held waiting for Mr. Hendy returning from his travelling
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;S;S
SOAL NOMOR 33 menjodohkan
Once upon a time, there was a peaceful kingdom in central java. The king of the kingdom was kind and he had a beautiful daughter who he
loved so much. The king also had great horses that he even asked a servent, named Suta to take care of them intensively.
. His duty was to look after the king's horses, gave them food, cleaned the horses and their mews. Suta liked to take a walk after doing his chores to relax for awile.
One day, when Suta was walking near a lake after doing his chores, he heard a woman screaming. So, Suta hurried to nd the source of the scream. Finally, he found a
girl there, who leter gured out as king's daughter. He saw the king's daughter in danger. There was a giant snake would attack her.
Suta was afraid, but he also worried about the princess. So he took a big stick and hit the snake on its head. The snake was fallen down in pain and nally died.
"Thank you, Suta. You've saved my life," said the princess.
"No needed for that princess. It's my duty as your father's servant to help you." Suta replied
"Would you be my friend, Suta. Because I don't have any friend." the princess asked.
"Of course my princess, I will be your friend and always take care of you." Suta answered.
Since that day, Suta and the princess became good friends. They even fallen in love each other. So, the princess told Suta to go to her father and asked his permission to
marry her. But the king had already heared about their plan. The king was furious to hear about that so he asked the princess to meet him.
"My lovely daughter, I have already known about your plan. Suta is just a servant while you are my daughter, the princess. It is unacceptable for you to marry a servant."
said the king.
"But I love her, and he also love me. You know, he is the one who help me out there." the princess said.
"No, you will not marry him. I will not allow that things happen." The king said.
The princess was sad to hear her father's answer, especially after her father throwed Suta in jail for having the nerve to ask the pricess to marry him. In jail, Suta was not
given anything to eat or drink.
Hearing about that, the princess made a plan to break Suta out of jail. They succeed and run far away for the kingdom. They rested near the river. There, they got married
and started a family.
The place where Suta and the princess raised their family was called Baturraden. Batur means servant while Raden means noble. Nowadays, Baturaden is very
interesting tourism spot. It's located at the foothill of Mount Slamet in Purwokerto, Central Java.
Based on the text, match the following statements dealing with the characters of the protagonists !
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Doubtful
B. Curious
C. Faithful
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Suta was a good servant, he did a great duty for king's horses and the king apreciated his great duty
B. Suta hurried to nd the source of the scream.
C. Suta was afraid, but he also worried about the princess
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : C;B;A
SOAL NOMOR 34 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
The ancient Olympic Games were primarily a part of a religious festival in honor of Zeus, the father of the Greek gods and goddesses. The festival and the games were
held in Olympia, a rural sanctuary site (model shown here, courtesy of the British Museum) in the western Peloponnesos.
The Greeks that came to the Sanctuary of Zeus at Olympia shared the same religious beliefs and spoke the same language. The athletes were all male citizens of the
city-states from every corner of the Greek world, coming from as far away as Iberia (Spain) in the west and the Black Sea (Turkey) in the east.
The sanctuary was named in antiquity after Mt. Olympos the highest mountain in mainland Greece. In Greek mythology, Mt. Olympos was the home of the greatest of
the Greek gods and goddesses.
The ancient Olympic Games began in the year 776 BC, when Koroibos, a cook from the nearby city of Elis, won the stadion race, a foot race 600 feet long. The stadion
track at Olympia is shown here. According to some literary traditions, this was the only athletic event of the games for the rst 13 Olympic festivals or until 724 BC.
From 776 BC, the Games were held in Olympia every four years for almost 12 centuries.
Contrary evidence, both literary and archaeological, suggests that the games may have existed at Olympia much earlier than this date, perhaps as early as the 10th or
9th century BC.
Source : https://www.penn.museum/sites/olympics/olympicorigins.shtml
Read text carefully then read the statement below and state whether the statement is true or false!
A. All the citizens could join the games
B. The games were held in a rural sanctuary site in the western Peloponnesos
C. Based on Greek mythology, the Greek gods and goddesses lived at Mt. Olympos.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 35 pilihan_ganda
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting.
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
What do you think about the writer’s purpose in writing the text above?
A. To tell the readers about the advantages of online jobs
B. To describe about how to get online jobs easily
C. To persuade the readers that online jobs can be more benecial ones
D. To tell the reasons why online jobs are getting popular day by day
E. To persuade the reader how to get more prots through online jobs
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 36 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Online learning has been on the rise in recent years, and it’s really not hard to see why. E-learning courses have become hugely popular as well. I agree that the people
or students like most e-learning course compare with enrolling in a face to face training course by some reasons.
Firstly, by online learning people can t them around their existing responsibilities and commitments, and can engage with multimedia content and learning materials at
whatever time is most convenient to them. Even better: they don’t have to travel anywhere to study, they can simply log in to the virtual class from the comfort of their
own home or ofce.
Secondly, it’s cheaper. Cost can often be a prohibitive factor in why individual students don’t enroll in courses they’re interested in. This is also an issue for corporations
who wish to encourage their employees to undergo further training but don’t have much of a budget for conferences and training courses. Online courses are easily
accessible on much smaller budgets.
In addition to the convenience and the cost, a large number of students are turning to online learning courses because they have become a better way to learn. Those
students who are serious about improving their understanding, learning new skills and gaining valuable qualications are keen to enroll in the type of course that will be
the most effective.
So yes, I would say that online course is now more popular instead of face to face course.
https:/ www.dexway.com/
Read the text above carefully and decide whether the statements below are true or false!
A. The writer is in opposition toward the idea that face to face training is more popular than e-learning.
B. The comfort of e learning conduct makes students change their mind into face to face learning course.
C. Online courses are more accessible in their way to minimize the budget
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 37 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely.
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
After reading the text above, we know that the writer tries to support his argument by presenting the reasons from some points of view. One of them is freedom in which
people can run and manage their work as they want ; nobody set them.
Do you think the statement is true? If it is true please choose TRUE, if it is false please choose FALSE.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 38 pilihan_ganda_l1
Culture shock is the feeling of disorientation experienced by someone when they are suddenly subjected to an unfamiliar culture and way of life. It can be caused by a
range of things such as unfamiliar greetings, hand gestures, food. This unfamiliarity can lead to symptoms such as confusion, anxiety, frustration, loneliness, and
homesickness. It can even lead to physical symptoms such as insomnia, or colds and stomach bugs due to unfamiliar foods and bacteria. There are four different culture
shock stages to the process – honeymoon, negotiation, adjustment and adaptation. Read on to nd out more about each stage.
The Honeymoon Stage is the rst stage of culture shock, and it can often last for several weeks or even months. This is the euphoric phase when you’re fascinated by all
the exciting and different aspects of your new life – from the sights and smells to the pace of life and cultural habits. During this phase, you’re quick to identify
similarities between the new culture and your own, and you nd the locals hospitable and friendly. You may even nd things that would be a nuisance back home, such
as a trafc jam, amusing and charming in your new location.
Next is the negotiation stage which is characterized by frustration and anxiety. This usually hits around the three-month mark, although it can be earlier for some
individuals. As the excitement gradually disappears you are continually faced with difculties or uncomfortable situations that may offend or make you feel
disconnected. Maybe you can’t remember the way back to your new home because the street signs are confusing, or you can’t fathom how and what to order in a
restaurant. At this point, you also start to miss your friends and family back home.
Around 6 months, you will reach adjustment stage. This is the stage where life gradually starts to get better and routine sets in. You begin to become more familiar with
the local way of life, food and customs. By this point you may have made a few friends or learnt some of the languages, helping you to adjust and better understand the
local culture.
Finally, you reach the adaptation stage; sometimes know as the bicultural stage. You now feel comfortable in your new country and better integrated – you have
successfully adapted to your new way of life. You no longer feel isolated and lonely and are used to your new daily activities and friends. When coming back to your
place, you may experience re-entry shock.
Adapted from https://www.now-health.com/en/blog/culture-shock-stages/
What can we infer from the text above? (You can choose more than 1 answer.)
A. Someone who wants to go abroad for the rst time relatively needs to read this text.
B. We can nd this text at many public places like malls, hotels, post ofces and etc.
C. By reading this text, the reader will be successfully encounter culture shock in the future.
D. Knowing culture shock, its causes, effects, and phases will help someone to live abroad.
E. Failure in facing culture shock leads someone to suffer physical and emotional effect.
KUNCI : A;D;E
SOAL NOMOR 39 menjodohkan
The Legend of the Three Sisters
Long, long ago, the mystical land of Gondwana was beautiful, peaceful and untouched. In Gondwana, there lived Tyawan, a Clever Man of the Gundungurra people. He
had three daughters called Meenhi, Wimlah and Gunnedoo, whom he treasured above all else.
In a deep hole in the valley there lived a Bunyip, a huge evil creature who loved to feast on human esh, particularly that of young girls and women. Its cry was harsh
and horrible as if the only safe thing to do was running away as quickly as possible. Everyone feared the Bunyip.
As everyone needed to pass its hole, it was important to creep very quietly so that it was not disturbed.
When Tyawan had to pass the hole, he would leave his daughters safely on the cliff above behind a rocky wall – just in case!
One day, waving goodbye to his daughters, he descended the cliff steps down towards the path near the Bunyip’s hole. While the girls were waiting and chatting on top
of the cliff, a huge centipede suddenly appeared. Startled, Meenhi screamed, jumped up, picked up a stone and threw it at the centipede.
The stone missed the centipede, but rolled over the edge of the cliff and, picking up speed, crashed into the valley below. The sound echoed all around the mountains.
Birds, animals and even fairies stopped still as the rocks behind the three sisters, shook and split open, leaving them perched together on a thin ledge.
The Bunyip, angry at being awakened, roared and dragged himself through the split to see the terried sisters cowering on the ledge. His evil eyes widened in delight at
the feast before him.
Tyawan looked up and saw the Bunyip reaching for his daughters, so he pointed his magic bone at the girls and immediately turned them to stone. They would be safe
there until the Bunyip had gone and then Tyawan would change them back to their former selves.
But the Bunyip, angered at being deprived of his prey, chased Tyawan through the forest and up a mountain where he found himself trapped. So Tyawan used his magic
bone again and changed himself into a Lyre Bird and glided away. Everyone was safe. But then, in dismay, Tyawan realised that he had dropped his bone whilst
changing.
After the Bunyip had gone back to his deep dark pool, Tyawan glided down to the forest oor and searched and searched for his magic bone ... where he can still be seen
to this day, in the shape of the Lyre bird, scratching and searching the forest oors of the Blue Mountains, looking for his bone, calling to his daughters above and feeding
on insects whilst he searches.
The Three Sisters stand silently watching him from their ledge, hoping and hoping that one day their father will nd his magic bone and be able turn them back to
Aboriginal girls.
Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the protagonist character!
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Silent
B. Tough
C. Lovable
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Tyawan glided down to the forest oor and searched and searched for his magic bone
B. He had three daughters called Meenhi, Wimlah and Gunnedoo, whom he treasured above all else.
C. it was important to creep very quietly so that it was not disturbed.
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : B;C;A
SOAL NOMOR 40 pilihan_ganda
To: All students of Ikanada Senior High School
To celebrate the Independent Day, our school will have a welcoming competition with varieties activities. The competition will be held on Saturday, 16th of August 2019
and it will be started at 07.30 am.
Don’t forget to register your class members to our committee and choose the most appropriate competition you will join. Free registration, full of prizes.
Denalia
The Chief of OSIS
(Source : https://englishclas.com/5-contoh-teks-announcement-terbaik/)
The underlined word can be replaced with the word …
A. available
B. capable
C. durable
D. suitable
E. remarkable
KUNCI : D

====================

Bahasa Inggris - 3
SOAL NOMOR 1 pilihan_ganda_bs1
The classroom has been left by the students during the COVID-19
pandemic.
The COVID-19 pandemic took the world by surprise. Globally, everything has stopped. Projects have been delayed, workplaces closed and schools shut down. However,
students continue their education through online learning and via video calls with their teachers, especially in big cities such as Jakarta. The model is currently the best
alternative as keeping schools open poses a safety risk for students. Globally, many countries have adopted this approach. Schools in New York, the United States,
prepared for online learning by distributing gadgets to their students, ensuring they had access to learning materials. As of early April, education authorities distributed
around 500,000 laptops and tablets to their students, allowing them to participate in classes online.
Sources:https://www.thejakartapost.com/life/2020/04/11/challenges-of-home-learning-during-a-pandemic-through-the-eyes-of-a-student.html
Based on the caption above, decide whether the statement is True or False.
"The students can continue their education through online learning from home."
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 2 isian
Source: https://learnenglishteens.britishcouncil.org/skills/writing/intermediate-b1-writing/letter-friend
What does the writer usually do on Friday evening?
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : FOOTBALL
SOAL NOMOR 3 menjodohkan
Buttery Lovers
(From China)
Long time ago in China, girls were expected to stay at home and learnt household work while the boys went to school, but a girl named Zhu conceived a desire to study
but her father did not want to ght against tradition. He was condent that no school would admit a girl even Zhu’s family was wealthy.
Zhu disguised herself as a boy and managed to get a school in the city of Hangzhou, where her aunt lived.
There was a boy named Liang in her class. The two became good friends. As the years passed they became inseparable companions. Zhu realized that she was in love.
She wanted to stay with Liang the rest of her life.
After nishing school, Liang lost no time in taking up a job, and when he had saved enough to get married he hastened to Zhu’s house. Zhu saw him coming, and was
overjoyed. “I’m your friend, as you can see I’m a girl. Unable to restrain herself she rushed out, I cannot live without you!"
Liang was dazed but it soon recovered and caught Zhu in a warm embrace. Zhu took him to her father who listened attentively to what Liang had to say, but when the
young man asked for Zhu’s hand, he shook his head. He told Liang that Zhu had already been promised to another man, a wealthy merchant. Nothing that Liang said
could make Zhu’s father change his mind. Liang left, shattered. On the way, he collapsed and died.
When Zhu learnt of Liang’s death, she lost all desire to continue living. She pretended to agree to the marriage arranged for her on one condition that the wedding
procession passed by Liang’s grave. As the wedding procession near, Zhu jumped down from her palanquin and rushing to Liang’s grave threw herself on it, sobbing
uncontrollably. Zhu leapt into it. When Zhu’s relatives reached the grave and peered into it, all they saw at rst was an empty cofn. Then out ew two butteries,
dancing as if they could not believe they were together.
Adapted from http:/ www.english-for-students.com/Buttery-Lovers.html
After reading the legend of Buttery Lovers from China, what are the character’ personalities of the story?
A. Disobedient
B.
Self-important
C. Desparate
D. -
E. -
F. -
Statement Menjodohkan
A. Zhu ght against China tradition that girl was forbidden to go to school.
B. Zhu’s father has accepted a merchant to be Zhu’s husband without her agreement.
C. Liang was dissappointed due to unwillingness of his marriage with Zhu
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 4 pilihan_ganda_l1
George Fish has been invited to attend in ICoICT 2020.
What might George Fish present in accordance to his expertise?
A. Tips for setting up external partnership for countries pursuing IT advancement
B. The deciencies of IT advancement in making human life quality improved
C. The xed allocated budget for research in IT advancement and partnership
D. The demands on IT advancement and the impacts on human daily life
E. Core Business inuenced by the existence of IT advancement
KUNCI : A;D;E
SOAL NOMOR 5 pilihan_ganda
Since the publication of Marx’s Communist Manifesto, there had been sporadic Communist revolutions in European countries, but nothing had really succeeded. But in
October 1917, the Bolshevik revolution, led by Lenin, brought about a radical new form of government with worldwide implications. Lenin was a fervent Marxist and
wasted little time in implementing his version of a ‘dictatorship of the Proletariat’.
Communist Russia divided the world. It was seen by some as an alternative to the inequities of Capitalism and by others as an embodiment of totalitarianism and lack of
freedom. The Soviet Union transformed the lives of Russian people – it led to economic growth, but also increased political repression. The ideology of the Soviet Union
also led to a prolonged ‘Cold War’ – with an ideological divide between western democracy and Soviet Communism.
(Source : https://www.biographyonline.net/events/changed-world.html)
“The Soviet Union transformed the lives of Russian people – it led to economic growth, but also increased political repression” (paragraph 2 sentence 3)
The interrogative form of the sentence “The Soviet Union transformed the lives of Russian people“ is …
A. Did the Soviet Union transform the lives of Russian’s people?
B. Did the lives of Russian’s people transform the Soviet Union?
C. Did the Russian’s people transform the lives of the Soviet Union?
D. Did the people of the Russian lives the Soviet Union?
E. Did the Soviet Union lives the transform of the Russian’s people?
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 6 pilihan_ganda
Dear John,
I wanted to take a moment to let you know that I am leaving my position at Umbrella Corporation. I will be starting a new position at Big Hit Company next month.
I have enjoyed my tenure here, and I appreciate having had the opportunity to work with you. Thank you for the support, guidance, and encouragement you have
provided to me during my time at Umbrella Corporation.
Even though I will miss my colleagues and the company, I am looking forward to this new challenge and to starting a new phase of my career.
Please keep in touch. I can be reached at my personal email address (samantha83@gmail.com), on LinkedIn (linkedin.com/samanthasterling) or on my cell phone (555-
555-2222).
Thanks again for everything. I wish you all the best.
Yours truly,
Samantha
Which one is true based on the text above?
A. Samantha moves to get more money
B. Samantha leaves Big Hit for Umbrella
C. John and Samantha have a good friendship
D. John does not want to contact Samantha anymore
E. John treat Samantha badly during their time together
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 7 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Too big a risk
Reports about the easing of restrictions in other countries are ever so tempting. Even in China where a second wave of COVID-19 infections is not ruled out,
kindergartens have opened; likewise, classes have started in Japan and Denmark with school staff taking temperatures at the door and with desks set further apart than
usual.
In Australia, Prime Minister Scott Morrison announced Friday a three-step plan for restarting economic and social life with July set as the nal “aspirational” target. In the
rst phase to start “soon”, weddings can have a maximum of 10 guests, cafes and restaurants can have up to 10 patrons with at least 4 square meters of space per
person; but international travel is unlikely to resume in the near future.
Last Friday Malaysia announced most businesses would be allowed to resume operations and childcare centres would open. However, parents remain fearful about
taking chances. Therefore, governments are assessing their own societies on when and how to go about relaxing restrictions.
In Indonesia as millions become deeply fearful about how to feed their families in the coming weeks, hopes are high that the economy can slowly resume. But however
closely we may try to imitate the disciplined measures in the above countries, there are already too many holes in the enforcement of the large-scale social restrictions
(PSBB).
The national COVID-19 taskforce chief Doni Monardo said Wednesday that essential travel was now allowed, such as for medical personnel but he also described the
presence of a military ofcer’s wife at his handover ceremony as “important”. So, what other interpretations could there be of what is “essential”?
Adapted from: https://www.thejakartapost.com/academia/2020/05/09/too- big-a-risk.html
Based on the text, state whether the following statements are true or false.
A. Study has reported that some countries have the difculty to face the spreading of virus 19
B. Some businesses in other countries have re-opened to restore the growth of economy without disobedience the rule of protocols.
C. Unlike Denmark, Malaysia hasn’t opened public service and tourism destination.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 8 pilihan_ganda
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
From the text we know that …
A. The writer likes to have online jobs
B. The people like better online jobs due to its exibility
C. The writer think that online job is a hard thing to run 
D. The writer tries to stressing his opinion at the end of his writing
E. The writer writes 4 reasons to support his opinion.
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 9 pilihan_ganda
The evening will commence with a private drink reception from 6.15pm, followed by the lecture at 7pm, …
What makes best synonym to the word “commence” from the text above?
A. initiate
B. serve
C. welcome
D. provide
E. collaborate
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 10 pilihan_ganda
There is almost no other event that could be called as inuential as the printing press that Gutenberg invented around 1440. Before this monumental creation, books
were copied by hand. Laboriously, monks and other men of learning would spend hours and hours through the bright sunlight and the weak light of an oil lamp to make
copies of religious texts, literature, and ofcial documents. It could take years just to copy one book. When Gutenberg devised a printing press that could print copy after
copy in just a small fraction of the time, the whole world changed dramatically. All of a sudden, everyone could have their own copies of the religious scriptures. They
could read them for themselves. Political pamphlets could be made by the thousands and inuence the masses like never before. Learning was not limited to a select
few. It was available for all. Books were not just for the rich. They could be made for those of lower classes. Gutenberg’s press changed the political world, the religious
world, and the everyday life of man. No more would we lean on a select few to direct us. We could take it for ourselves.
https:/ owlcation.com/humanities/The-10-Most-Important-Moments-in-History-An-Illustrated-Guide
Based on the text, what did Gutenberg invent?
A. a printing press machine
B. a copy machine
C. a printing religious book
D. a political pamphlet
E. an ofcial document
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 11 pilihan_ganda
Lawang Sewu is a building located in Semarang City, Central Java Province. It is also being one of the icons of this city. The building is more than one hundred years old
because it was built in 1904 and completed in 1907.
The precise location of the building is on Jalan Pemuda, Semarang, right facing the Tugu Muda monument. This building were used to be the Nederlands-Indische
Spoorweg Maatschappij Central Administration Ofce. Now, Lawang Sewu is a fairly crowded tourist attraction in the city of Semarang.
(Source : https:/ authentic-indonesia.com/blog/10-popular-historical-places-in-indonesia/)
What is the best main topic concerned of the passage?
A. The history of Lawang Sewu
B. The location of Lawang Sewu
C. The description of Lawang Sewu
D. The situation in Lawang Sewu 
E. The tourism program of Lawang Sewu
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 12 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Fort Rotterdam was built on the location of an earlier Makassarese fort, called Ujung Pandang. Although it has been claimed by some authors that this fort dates back to
1545, there is no direct evidence for this. It seems more likely that the fort was built in 1634, as part of a fortication programme that the Makassar rulers undertook in
response to a war with the Dutch East India Company (VOC) which broke out in that year. The original fort, Jum Pandan (allegedly named after the pandanus trees
growing in the vicinity), gave its name to the city Ujung Pandang, another name for the city of Makassar.
The stone for the construction of the fort was taken from the karst mountains in Maros, the limestone from Selayar and the timber from Tanete and Bantaeng. Following
the Java War of 1825–1830, Javanese prince, and now national hero, Diponegoro was imprisoned in the fort following his exile to Makassar in 1830 until his death in
1855. It was also used as a Japanese prisoner of war camp in World War II.
(Source : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Rotterdam)
Decide whether this statement is true or false based on the text above
Fort Rotterdam was also used as a Dutch prisoner of war camp in the Second World War.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 13 pilihan_ganda
Steve Harris highly regards Dr. Bob Harps.
What makes Steve Harris highly regard Dr. Bob Harps?
A. Most of his members are thrilled to meet him directly
B. His valuable ideas about helping younger people to succeed
C. His contribution on book donation in some places in need
D. The structures of his book inspire young people very much
E. His strategic ways to make living are in line with Steve Harris Philosophy
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 14 pilihan_ganda
Consumer Behavior: How People Make Buying Decisions
Consumer behaviour is the study of knowing how individual customers, groups or organizations select, buy, use and dispose of ideas, goods and services to satisfy their
needs and desires. It refers to the actions of the consumers in the marketplace and the underlying motives for those actions. Let’s take a look at the stages of the
consumer buying journey.
Often the rst step of the buying journey involves identifying a problem or a need. Sometimes, your customers need might be as simple as wanting to be an early
adopter, someone who enjoys being ‘rst’ to have or use a particular product.
The next step is searching for a solution on how to solve the problem. Let’s take that new mobile phone you are thinking of buying. If your old phone has broken down,
you can either research repair shops or you can start looking at new models. Consumers conduct searches internally or externally. An internal search means that the
consumer falls back on their personal experiences (I’m an Apple fan) while external search relies on anecdotes from friends and family and probably the internet (your
mum tells you to buy an android because they are better).
The third step in the consumer buying journey is all about comparing different brands and products, evaluating alternatives. After researching a product and building
knowledge your customer may decide to research alternative products available in the market.
Then comes “the actual purchase decision”. At this stage, the buyer has nished evaluating the alternatives and is ready to make a decision. This is the magical moment
of truth when the consumer selects a brand to purchase. In the evaluation phase, purchase intentions are developed after the buyer ranks the brand according to all
options available to them.
(Adapted from: https://rebelconnect.com.au/marketing/consumer-buying-behaviour/, retrieved on Dec 19 , 2020)
In the step of “Information Search” (paragraph 3), consumer tends to …
A. gather information from internal and external sources
B. rely their decisions on their personal experience only
C. limit their search and simply buy a specic brand again
D. ask friends about their experiences in using the product
E. accumulate information such in advertisements and sales people
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 15 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Decide whether the following statements are TRUE or FALSE!
A. The job applicant explains why hiring her will benet the company.
B. The job applicant mentions why she is so excited in the position of the company she applies.
C. The job applicant reiterates why she is the perfect candidate for the job.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 16 pilihan_ganda_l1
Castle on the Hill
When I was six years old I broke my leg
I was running from my brother and his friends
And tasted the sweet perfume of the mountain grass I rolled down
I was younger then, take me back to when I
Found my heart and broke it here
Made friends and lost them through the years
And I've not seen the roaring elds in so long, I know I've grown
But I can't wait to go home
I'm on my way
Driving at ninety down those country lanes
th
Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""
And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Fifteen years old and smoking hand-rolled cigarettes
Running from the law through the backelds and getting drunk with my friends
Had my rst kiss on a Friday night, I don't reckon that I did it right
But I was younger then, take me back to when
We found weekend jobs, when we got paid
We'd buy cheap spirits and drink them straight
Me and my friends have not thrown up in so long, oh how we've grown
But I can't wait to go home
I'm on my way
Driving at ninety down those country lanes
Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""
And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
One friend left to sell clothes
One works down by the coast
One had two kids but lives alone
One's brother overdosed
One's already on his second wife
One's just barely getting by
But these people raised me and I can't wait to go home
And I'm on my way, I still remember
This old country lanes
When we did not know the answers
And I miss the way you make me feel, it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
https://www.lyrics.com//lyric-lf/2207914/Leo+Meconi/Castle+on+the+Hill
Read again the song lyrics above and scan for thought of the singer within it and choose the three correct answers out of ve given options!
How does the singer think about the special moments in life before fteen years old expressed through song?
A. The singer is barely amazed about the sunset over the castle on the hill
B. The singer hardly remembers the broken leg at the age of six
C. The singer believes the years passed by were full of unforgettable memories
D. The singer experiences the same problem again and again
E. The singer escapes the boredom by even breaking the law and getting drunk
KUNCI : A;C;E
SOAL NOMOR 17 pilihan_ganda
Da Tweekaz - How Far I'll Go
I've been staring at the edge of the water
'Long as I can remember, never really knowing why
I wish I could be the perfect daughter
But I come back to the water, no matter how hard I try
Every turn I take, every trail I track
Every path I make, every road leads back
To the place I know, where I cannot go, where I long to be
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, if I go there's just no telling how far I'll go
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, if I go there's just no telling how far I'll go
I know everybody on this island, seems so happy on this island
Everything is by design
I know everybody on this island has a role on this island
So maybe I can roll with mine
I can lead with pride; I can make us strong
I'll be satised if I play along
But the voice inside sings a different song
What is wrong with me?
See the light as it shines on the sea? It's blinding
But no one knows, how deep it goes
And it seems like it's calling out to me, so come nd me
And let me know, what's beyond that line, will I cross that line?
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, how far I'll go
I've been staring at the edge of the water
What is the closest meaning to the word staring at in the sentence above?
A. Glancing at
B. Glaring at
C. Peeping through
D. Frowning at
E. Blinking at
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 18 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Geyser: How It Works
A geyser is a rare kind of hot spring that is under pressure and erupts, sending jets of water and steam into the air.
Geysers are made from a tube-like hole in the Earth's surface that runs deep into the crust. The tube is lled with water. Near the bottom of the tube is molten rock
called magma, which heats the water in the tube. Water in the lower part of the tube, close to the magma, becomes superhot. Gradually, it begins to boil. Some of the
water is forced upward. The boiling water begins to steam, or turn to gas. The steam jets toward the surface. Its powerful jet of steam ejects the column of water above
it. The water rushes through the tube and into the air.
The eruption will continue until all the water is forced out of the tube, or until the temperature inside the geyser drops below boiling (100 degrees Celsius, or 212
degrees Fahrenheit, at sea level).
After the eruption, water slowly seeps back into the tube. The process begins again. In some small geysers, the eruption process can take just a few minutes. In larger
geysers, it can take days. The most famous geyser in the United States, Yellowstone National Park's Old Faithful, erupts about every 50-100 minutes.
h
(Adapted from: https://www.nationalgeographic.org/encyclopedia/geyser/ , retrieved on Dec 19 , 2020)
Based on paragraph 2, geyser activity is caused by surface water that is gradually seeping down through the ground and meets magma.
Is that statement true or false?
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 19 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Built in lush, mountainous terrain high above the Urubamba River, Machu Picchu lies in one of the most stunning settings of any archeological site in the world.
This ancient city of Incas cascades down steep walls on each side of the mountain, with terraced steps that disappear over cliff edges into the valley below. These
incredible ruins have been restored and are well maintained, giving visitors a good indication of what the city might have looked like when it was occupied during the
15th and 16th centuries.
Many people come to Peru for the sole purpose of visiting Machu Picchu, and the journey to the ruins can be an adventure in and of itself, depending on how travelers
choose to reach the site. Adventurous souls can opt for a guided, multi-day hike and camping trip along the famous Inca Trail to reach the site, or choose the easier
option of accessing the ruins by bus from the small town of Aguas Calientes at the base of the hill, which most visitors get to by train from Cusco or the Sacred Valley.
(Source : https://www.planetware.com/world/top-world-heritage-sites-per-1-2.htm)
Read again the text carefully! State these following statements in TRUE or FALSE!
A. The visitors have to hike and camp to reach the Machu Picchu
B. It is an adventurous journey to reach the site of Machu Picchu
C. Machu Picchu is one of the most stunning settings of any archeological site in the world in 15 and 16 centuries
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 20 menjodohkan
Momotaro, the Peach Boy
Once upon a time there lived an old man an old woman in the country of Okayama. The old man went everyday into the mountains to cut wood, while his wife would go
to the river to wash clothes.
One day, while the old woman was down at the river washing clothes, a big peach came oating down the river! It looked so delicious; she decided to take it home for
her and her husband to eat. When the old man came back to their home, the old woman cut the peach open, and to their surprise, there was a small boy inside! They
decided to call him Momotaro, which means ‘peach boy’.
The old couple raised Momotaro to be big and strong. One day, he decided to go and defeat the ogres living on Ogre Island that were pillaging the land. The old woman
xed him some delicious millet dumplings, known as kibi-dango, for his long journey to the island. On the way, a monkey, a dog, and a pheasant joined him, giving them
a dumpling each in return for their help in ghting the ogres.
Upon reaching the Ogre Island, Momotaro and his companions found that the gate was locked to the Ogre’s fort. The pheasant ew inside, and grabbed a key to let the
others in. Once inside, they fought the evil ogres. The pheasant pecked their eyes, the dog bit their legs and the monkey jumped on their backs, clawing at the beasts.
Finally, the ogres cried for mercy! They gave the strong Momotaro all of their treasure, and he returned to his village triumphantly. Momotaro and the old couple lived
happily ever after.
Source: Okayama Prefecture website
After reading the legend of Momotaro from Japan, what do you think the characters’ personalities of the story are?
A. Attentive
B. Responsible
C. Skillful
D. -
E. -
F. -
Statement Menjodohkan
A. The old woman is good at cooking
B. The old couple looked after Momotaro well.
C. The old man is caring his family by cutting the wood in the forest.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : C;A;B
SOAL NOMOR 21 isian
ANNOUNCEMENT
th
th th
Our school will hold a holiday camp next month. Following the agenda, there will be several competitions, such as: tent-sets, marching, semaphores, and codes. All
students have to join the camp and register to the competition. This activity will take place at Gapura Camp Site, Bandung and will last for two days from 10 – 11 July
2021.
For further info, please contact Mrs. January.
Chief of Scout Organization SMA Pembudi
(Source : https://englishclas.com/5-contoh-teks-announcement-terbaik/)
Tent-sets, marching, semaphores, and codes are categorized into competition of ... .
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SCOUT
SOAL NOMOR 22 pilihan_ganda
th th
What strategical information do you think that is need to be added?
A. User’s email
B. User’s phone number
C. User’s age
D. User's location
E. User’s address
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 23 pilihan_ganda_l1
The Trowulan Museum's history is intertwined with Trowulan archaeological site itself. The ancient city ruins at Trowulan had been discovered by the 19th century. Sir
Thomas Stamford Rafes, governor of Java from 1811 until 1816 reported the existence of ruins of temples scattered about the country for many miles. Much of the
region was blanketed with dense teak forest at that time, making detailed survey difcult.
The urgent need to prevent looting and stealing from Trowulan archaeological site was one of the main reasons to build a simple archaeological storage building that
became the old Trowulan Museum. It was established by Henri Maclaine Pont, a Dutch architect and archaeologist, and the Mojokerto regent Kanjeng Adipati Ario
Kromodjojo Adinegoro.
The new museum was ofcially opened in 1987. Covering a spacious area of some 57,625 square metres, this new site accommodates the collection of the old Trowulan
Museum, as well as the bulk of the stone sculpture which used to be housed in the museum of Mojokerto.
(Source :https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trowulan_Museum#Collection)
Based on the collection of the museum, it can be concluded that the collection of goods in museum can be divided into some parts. Those are …
A. Archaeological relics
B. Stone sculpture
C. Portrait statue
D. Temple
E. King Building
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 24 menjodohkan
The Legend of Telaga Pasir
From East Java
Once upon a time, there lived a husband and wife in the jungle of Lawu Mountain, East Java. They were Kyai Pasir and his wife Nyai Pasir. They lived peacefully. Kyai
Pasir was a farmer. He worked in a rice eld. Nyai Pasir just stayed at home.
Kyai Pasir left the house and went to his eld every morning. While he was walking, he stumbled upon something. He looked at the thing carefully, "What is this? Is this
an egg? But what kind of egg is this? It's very big."
Kyai Pasir put the egg back to the ground. At home, Kyai Pasir told his wife about the egg. "Why didn't you bring the egg home?" asked Nyai Pasir. "It's really big. I feel
strange about the egg," explained Kyai Pasir.
"If the egg is very big, then we both can eat it. Please bring the egg home, Kyai," asked Nyai Pasir.
On the following day, Kyai Pasir went to the eld as usual. He planned to bring the egg home as his wife's request. He did not want to stumble upon the egg for the
second time. He looked around carefully. Finally, he found the egg and brought it home.
Nyai Pasir did not wait for long to boil the egg. And when it was done, they both ate the egg. They both felt very full. And it made them fell asleep. In the
morning Kyai and Nyai Pasir woke up as usual and went to the eld.
On the way to the eld, he felt his body itchy and uncomfortable. He stretched his body. Suddenly he felt his throat so hot. He badly needed water. He was screaming in
pain. He was so shocked! His skin changed into scales. Just like scales of reptile. He touched his head. He felt something was growing on his head. He was completely
shocked. A horn was growing. And he also had a tail. He changed into a dragon! Meanwhile, at home Nyai Pasir also felt the same. Slowly Nyai Pasir also changed into a
dragon.
The two dragons were trying to walk but they were too weak to do that. They just could move their bodies on the ground. They moved their bodies so heavily and it
made a very big hole. The hole was getting deeper. Soon water came out of the hole. The water came out very much. And it made a lake.
Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the antagonist character !
A. Careless
B. Greedy
C. Astonished
D. -
E. -
F. -
Statement Menjodohkan
A. Kyai Pasir never thought the risk of obeying all his wife's desire.
B. Nyai Pasir never felt enough of what she had.
C. He was screaming in pain. He was so shocked
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 25 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Set Fire to The Rain
I let it fall, my heart
And as it fell, you rose to claim it
It was dark and I was over
Until you kissed my lips and you saved me
My hands, they were strong, but my knees were far too weak
To stand in your arms without falling to your feet
But there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew
All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true
And the games you'd play, you would always win, always win
But I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touched your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
When laying with you I could stay there
Close my eyes, feel you here forever
You and me together, nothing is better
'Cause there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew
All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true
And the games you's play, you would always win, always win
But I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touched your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
I set re to the rain
And I threw us into the ames
Well, I felt something die
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time
Sometimes I wake up by the door
And heard you calling, must be waiting for you
Even that when we're already over
I can't help myself from looking for you
I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touch your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
I set re to the rain
And I threw us into the ames
Well, I felt something die
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time, oh
Oh, no
Let it burn, oh
Let it burn
Let it burn.
http://www.songlyrics.com/set-re-to-the-rain/set-re-to-the-rain-lyrics/
Read again the song lyrics above and scan for the characterisation within it and decide whether the three statements below are true or false based on the song!
A. The singer has already surrendered her life at the very beginning moment
B. The singer has long way waited for the one she loves
C. The singer is the one setting up the problem in her relationship
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 26 pilihan_ganda_l1
The conquest of Constantinople began on April 6, 1453 AD. The Ottoman army under the leadership of Al-Fatih numbered 150,000 troops with giant weapons such as
the Basilica cannons made with the latest technology at that time. Sultan Mehmed II or commonly known as Muhammad Al Fatih has many good reasons to conquer
Constantinople. The following is the background of the conquest of Constantinople, namely: The Ottoman dynasty wanted to control international trade activities in the
Constantinople area, Muhammad Al Fatih wanted to overthrow the domination of Byzantium by East Rome in the Middle East, Afrming the power of Islamic inuence
in the international world.
The Battle of Constantinople 1453 took place on land, sea and underground. The peak moment of the conquest of Constantinople occurred when Al-Fatih decided to
move the Ottoman warships overland to avoid the underwater chains installed by Roman Byzantium. In just one night, about 70 ships were able to enter the area of the
Golden Horn strait and carry out a total attack on the heart of the defense of Constantinople. On May 29, 1453, Al-Fatih with the Ottoman troops were able to conquer
Constantinople as a whole.
https:/ www.kompas.com/skola/read/2020/11/24/163320569/sejarah-penaklukan-konstantinopelWhat are the reasons for Sultan Mehmed II or commonly known as Muhammad Al Fatih to conquer Constantinople?
A. The Ottoman dynasty wanted to control international trade activities in the Constantinople area
B. Muhammad Al Fatih wanted to overthrow the domination of Byzantium by East Rome in the Middle East.
C. Currently Constantinople has a very strategic location in terms of world economy and politics.
D. Afrming the power of Islamic inuence in the international world.
E. Sultan Mehmed II failed in an attempt to conquer the city of Constantinople
KUNCI : A;B;D
SOAL NOMOR 27 pilihan_ganda
Lee Jimenez
483 Apple Street
New York, NY 10001
(212) 555-8965
Lee.jones@email.com
September 15, 2019
Sarah Jenkins
Recruiter
Rogers Consulting
901 Main Street
New York, NY 10001
Dear Ms. Jenkins,
I am reaching out to you regarding the posting for the human resources consultant position I found on Indeed.com. I have a great interest in this position and would
appreciate your consideration as a candidate for the role.
In my previous experience, I worked in human resources departments to provide support across several different industries. I have worked in my current role as a human
resources generalist for the past four years. Prior to this job, I worked as a human resources assistant for two years, which shows my ability to advance in my career.
I have a strong passion for helping others, which is why I have found such fulllment in human resources, providing support to my fellow employees and assisting them
in ways that benet them both personally and professionally. I also enjoy looking for solutions to common HR problems, which I feel would be a great asset in the
position with your company. Since this consultant position works directly with multiple clients, assisting them in their human resources needs, I believe my innovative
nature and strong skill set will help me succeed.
I have strong communication skills, which are vital to success in the HR eld. I also have a bachelor’s degree in human resources from Arizona State University.
Throughout my education, I worked with skilled human resources professionals who have shared their insights and experience with me. Some of my strongest skills
include my ability to increase employee retention through the improvement of company culture and to develop training and education programs to ensure all employees
have access to the information they need to succeed and comply with legal requirements.
I appreciate your time in reviewing this letter and hope to hear from you in regard to the next steps in the hiring process. If you have any questions or need any additional
information, please don’t hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
Lee Jimenez
(Source: https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/nding-a-job/how-to-write-an-application-letter-for-a-job)
"I worked with skilled human resources professionals who have shared their insights and experience with me."
The word insight has the same meaning with...?
A. perception
B. acumen
C. sagness
D. institution
E. Human Resources Professional
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 28 pilihan_ganda
Because of their colourful and unique display, rainbows have generated countless legends and myths throughout history. Among the most popular is the Irish folklore
that Leprechauns store their pot of gold at the end of a rainbow. But the truth is, rainbows can be seen only if you are in the right place at the right time.
Rainbows can be seen when light passes through raindrops, says Kristin Calhoun, a research scientist at the National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA),
the scientic agency focusing in part on the conditions of weather.
When a person sees a rainbow, it’s really an optical illusion created by the refraction and reection of light. An optical illusion is when you see something that appears to
be something other than what is really there. They’re not located at a specic distance. The location is relative to the person.
When sunlight passes through raindrops, the light bends, or refracts, as it enters the droplet, and then reects off the inside of the raindrop. This happens because the
water is denser than the air that surrounds it. As it exits the droplet, the light separates into wavelengths. Visible light is made up of various wavelengths, and each
wavelength appears as a different colour: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet. Red light, for example, bends at a different angle than violet light.
This is why “the person on the ground sees each colour at a different location and why rainbows look like a bow or an arc. Sometimes, however, rainbows can actually
form an entire circle that you can see in a plane with the right conditions.
Because rainbows are created by light via raindrops, the best time to catch a rainbow is when it’s sunny and raining. There is an even better chance when the sun is at a
lower angle, so early or later in the day. If you’re trying to spot one, the key is to face the rain and have your back to the sun.
Adapted from https:/ unfoldanswers.com/how-does-the-rainbow-occur/
Why does the person on the ground see each colour at a different location? Because....
A. Rainbow is an optical illusion
B. Rainbow can form an entire circle
C. Rainbow passes through raindrops
D. Rainbow’s wavelengths bend differently
E. Rainbow is created by refraction and reection
KUNCI : D
SOAL NOMOR 29 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
How Social Media Affects the Brain
Due to the effect that it has on the brain, social media is addictive both physically and psychologically. According to a new study by Harvard University, self-disclosure on
social networking sites lights up the same part of the brain that also ignites when taking an addictive substance. The reward area in the brain and its chemical
messenger pathways affect decisions and sensations.
This is observable in social media usage; when an individual gets a notication, such as a like or mention, the brain receives a rush of dopamine and sends it along
reward pathways, causing him or her to feel pleasure. Social media provides an endless number of immediate rewards in the form of attention from others for relatively
minimal effort. Therefore, the brain rewires itself through this positive reinforcement, making people desire likes, retweets, and emoticon reactions.
Another perpetuating factor of social media addiction is the fact that the reward centers of the brain are most active when people are talking about themselves. In real
life, it’s estimated that people talk about themselves around 30 to 40% of the time; however, social media is all about showing off one’s life and accomplishments, so
people talk about themselves a staggering 80% of the time. When a person posts a picture and gets positive social feedback, it stimulates the brain to release
dopamine, which again rewards that behavior and perpetuates the social media habit.
Social media use becomes problematic when someone views social networking sites as an important coping mechanism to relieve stress, loneliness, or depression. For
these people, social media use provides continuous rewards that they’re not receiving in real life, and end up engaging in the activity more and more. This continuous use
eventually leads to multiple interpersonal problems, such as ignoring real life relationships, work or school responsibilities, and physical health, which may then
exacerbate an individual’s undesirable moods. This then causes people to engage in the social networking behavior even more as a way of relieving dysphoric mood
states. Consequently, when social network users repeat this cyclical pattern of relieving undesirable moods with social media use, the level of psychological dependency
on social media increases.
Source: https://www.addictioncenter.com/drugs/social-media-addiction/
Based on the text above, please decide whether these three statements are TRUE or FALSE.
A. Excessive use of social is as harmful as consuming drugs.
B. Excessive use of social causes undesirable mood change.
C. Excessive use of social is dangerous for human.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 30 pilihan_ganda_l1
Adapted from https://kidshelpphone.ca/get-info/letters-of-support-from-kids-like-you-during-covid-19/
What is the writer trying to express by sending this letter?
A. His assistance
B. His happiness
C. His encouragement
D. His support
E. His experience
KUNCI : A;C;D
SOAL NOMOR 31 pilihan_ganda_bs1
January 6, 2020
Mr. Young
Human Resources Department
Air Asia
Dear Mr. Cruise,
If Air Asia requires a high-energy Flight Stewardess with a no-excuses attitude and is up to any task, than I’m the person you’re seeking.
I believe that my abilities and qualications can be fully applied to our mutual benet. My resume is enclosed for your review and consideration.
I am a female, 25 years old with 165cm height and 50kg weight. I am considered a pleasant personality and have a great communication skill. I also have willingness
and commitment to serve a compulsory service bond. Other strengths include the ability to understand people’s character, hard work, coupled with integrity & dedication
is the reason for success in each of my earlier assignments.
I believe that my organizational skills and my outgoing personality will enable me to contribute to your high standards. I am condent I can provide many valuable
contributions to your company.
Thank you for reviewing my credentials. I look forward to hearing from you.
Sincerely,
Amelia Walker
Based on the text above, Decide whether the following statement is TRUE or FALSE?
"The job applicant summarizes her strength, experience and qualications."
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 32 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Dear Friends,
I would like to inform you that the meeting which would be held at 3 this afternoon is cancelled. Mr. Hendy our English teacher goes to out of town. We will reschedule
the meeting as soon as he returns back home.
Thank you.
Regards,
Captain of the class
Taken from :https:/ www.kampunginggris.id
Based on the text, decide whether the following statement is true or false?
A. The meeting will be cancelled because Mr. Hendy is out of town
B. The meeting will be held after the captain of the class returns home
C. The meeting will be held waiting for Mr. Hendy returning from his travelling
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;S;S
SOAL NOMOR 33 menjodohkan
Once upon a time, there was a peaceful kingdom in central java. The king of the kingdom was kind and he had a beautiful daughter who he
loved so much. The king also had great horses that he even asked a servent, named Suta to take care of them intensively.
. His duty was to look after the king's horses, gave them food, cleaned the horses and their mews. Suta liked to take a walk after doing his chores to relax for awile.
One day, when Suta was walking near a lake after doing his chores, he heard a woman screaming. So, Suta hurried to nd the source of the scream. Finally, he found a
girl there, who leter gured out as king's daughter. He saw the king's daughter in danger. There was a giant snake would attack her.
Suta was afraid, but he also worried about the princess. So he took a big stick and hit the snake on its head. The snake was fallen down in pain and nally died.
"Thank you, Suta. You've saved my life," said the princess.
"No needed for that princess. It's my duty as your father's servant to help you." Suta replied
"Would you be my friend, Suta. Because I don't have any friend." the princess asked.
"Of course my princess, I will be your friend and always take care of you." Suta answered.
Since that day, Suta and the princess became good friends. They even fallen in love each other. So, the princess told Suta to go to her father and asked his permission to
marry her. But the king had already heared about their plan. The king was furious to hear about that so he asked the princess to meet him.
"My lovely daughter, I have already known about your plan. Suta is just a servant while you are my daughter, the princess. It is unacceptable for you to marry a servant."
said the king.
"But I love her, and he also love me. You know, he is the one who help me out there." the princess said.
"No, you will not marry him. I will not allow that things happen." The king said.
The princess was sad to hear her father's answer, especially after her father throwed Suta in jail for having the nerve to ask the pricess to marry him. In jail, Suta was not
given anything to eat or drink.
Hearing about that, the princess made a plan to break Suta out of jail. They succeed and run far away for the kingdom. They rested near the river. There, they got married
and started a family.
The place where Suta and the princess raised their family was called Baturraden. Batur means servant while Raden means noble. Nowadays, Baturaden is very
interesting tourism spot. It's located at the foothill of Mount Slamet in Purwokerto, Central Java.
Based on the text, match the following statements dealing with the characters of the protagonists !
A. Doubtful
B. Curious
C. Faithful
D. -
E. -
F. -
Statement Menjodohkan
A. Suta was a good servant, he did a great duty for king's horses and the king apreciated his great duty
B. Suta hurried to nd the source of the scream.
C. Suta was afraid, but he also worried about the princess
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : C;B;A
SOAL NOMOR 34 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
The ancient Olympic Games were primarily a part of a religious festival in honor of Zeus, the father of the Greek gods and goddesses. The festival and the games were
held in Olympia, a rural sanctuary site (model shown here, courtesy of the British Museum) in the western Peloponnesos.
The Greeks that came to the Sanctuary of Zeus at Olympia shared the same religious beliefs and spoke the same language. The athletes were all male citizens of the
city-states from every corner of the Greek world, coming from as far away as Iberia (Spain) in the west and the Black Sea (Turkey) in the east.
The sanctuary was named in antiquity after Mt. Olympos the highest mountain in mainland Greece. In Greek mythology, Mt. Olympos was the home of the greatest of
the Greek gods and goddesses.
The ancient Olympic Games began in the year 776 BC, when Koroibos, a cook from the nearby city of Elis, won the stadion race, a foot race 600 feet long. The stadion
track at Olympia is shown here. According to some literary traditions, this was the only athletic event of the games for the rst 13 Olympic festivals or until 724 BC.
From 776 BC, the Games were held in Olympia every four years for almost 12 centuries.
Contrary evidence, both literary and archaeological, suggests that the games may have existed at Olympia much earlier than this date, perhaps as early as the 10th or
9th century BC.
Source : https://www.penn.museum/sites/olympics/olympicorigins.shtml
Read text carefully then read the statement below and state whether the statement is true or false!
A. All the citizens could join the games
B. The games were held in a rural sanctuary site in the western Peloponnesos
C. Based on Greek mythology, the Greek gods and goddesses lived at Mt. Olympos.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 35 pilihan_ganda
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting.
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
What do you think about the writer’s purpose in writing the text above?
A. To tell the readers about the advantages of online jobs
B. To describe about how to get online jobs easily
C. To persuade the readers that online jobs can be more benecial ones
D. To tell the reasons why online jobs are getting popular day by day
E. To persuade the reader how to get more prots through online jobs
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 36 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Online learning has been on the rise in recent years, and it’s really not hard to see why. E-learning courses have become hugely popular as well. I agree that the people
or students like most e-learning course compare with enrolling in a face to face training course by some reasons.
Firstly, by online learning people can t them around their existing responsibilities and commitments, and can engage with multimedia content and learning materials at
whatever time is most convenient to them. Even better: they don’t have to travel anywhere to study, they can simply log in to the virtual class from the comfort of their
own home or ofce.
Secondly, it’s cheaper. Cost can often be a prohibitive factor in why individual students don’t enroll in courses they’re interested in. This is also an issue for corporations
who wish to encourage their employees to undergo further training but don’t have much of a budget for conferences and training courses. Online courses are easily
accessible on much smaller budgets.
In addition to the convenience and the cost, a large number of students are turning to online learning courses because they have become a better way to learn. Those
students who are serious about improving their understanding, learning new skills and gaining valuable qualications are keen to enroll in the type of course that will be
the most effective.
So yes, I would say that online course is now more popular instead of face to face course.
https:/ www.dexway.com/
Read the text above carefully and decide whether the statements below are true or false!
A. The writer is in opposition toward the idea that face to face training is more popular than e-learning.
B. The comfort of e learning conduct makes students change their mind into face to face learning course.
C. Online courses are more accessible in their way to minimize the budget
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 37 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely.
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
After reading the text above, we know that the writer tries to support his argument by presenting the reasons from some points of view. One of them is freedom in which
people can run and manage their work as they want ; nobody set them.
Do you think the statement is true? If it is true please choose TRUE, if it is false please choose FALSE.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 38 pilihan_ganda_l1
Culture shock is the feeling of disorientation experienced by someone when they are suddenly subjected to an unfamiliar culture and way of life. It can be caused by a
range of things such as unfamiliar greetings, hand gestures, food. This unfamiliarity can lead to symptoms such as confusion, anxiety, frustration, loneliness, and
homesickness. It can even lead to physical symptoms such as insomnia, or colds and stomach bugs due to unfamiliar foods and bacteria. There are four different culture
shock stages to the process – honeymoon, negotiation, adjustment and adaptation. Read on to nd out more about each stage.
The Honeymoon Stage is the rst stage of culture shock, and it can often last for several weeks or even months. This is the euphoric phase when you’re fascinated by all
the exciting and different aspects of your new life – from the sights and smells to the pace of life and cultural habits. During this phase, you’re quick to identify
similarities between the new culture and your own, and you nd the locals hospitable and friendly. You may even nd things that would be a nuisance back home, such
as a trafc jam, amusing and charming in your new location.
Next is the negotiation stage which is characterized by frustration and anxiety. This usually hits around the three-month mark, although it can be earlier for some
individuals. As the excitement gradually disappears you are continually faced with difculties or uncomfortable situations that may offend or make you feel
disconnected. Maybe you can’t remember the way back to your new home because the street signs are confusing, or you can’t fathom how and what to order in a
restaurant. At this point, you also start to miss your friends and family back home.
Around 6 months, you will reach adjustment stage. This is the stage where life gradually starts to get better and routine sets in. You begin to become more familiar with
the local way of life, food and customs. By this point you may have made a few friends or learnt some of the languages, helping you to adjust and better understand the
local culture.
Finally, you reach the adaptation stage; sometimes know as the bicultural stage. You now feel comfortable in your new country and better integrated – you have
successfully adapted to your new way of life. You no longer feel isolated and lonely and are used to your new daily activities and friends. When coming back to your
place, you may experience re-entry shock.
Adapted from https://www.now-health.com/en/blog/culture-shock-stages/
What can we infer from the text above? (You can choose more than 1 answer.)
A. Someone who wants to go abroad for the rst time relatively needs to read this text.
B. We can nd this text at many public places like malls, hotels, post ofces and etc.
C. By reading this text, the reader will be successfully encounter culture shock in the future.
D. Knowing culture shock, its causes, effects, and phases will help someone to live abroad.
E. Failure in facing culture shock leads someone to suffer physical and emotional effect.
KUNCI : A;D;E
SOAL NOMOR 39 menjodohkan
The Legend of the Three Sisters
Long, long ago, the mystical land of Gondwana was beautiful, peaceful and untouched. In Gondwana, there lived Tyawan, a Clever Man of the Gundungurra people. He
had three daughters called Meenhi, Wimlah and Gunnedoo, whom he treasured above all else.
In a deep hole in the valley there lived a Bunyip, a huge evil creature who loved to feast on human esh, particularly that of young girls and women. Its cry was harsh
and horrible as if the only safe thing to do was running away as quickly as possible. Everyone feared the Bunyip.
As everyone needed to pass its hole, it was important to creep very quietly so that it was not disturbed.
When Tyawan had to pass the hole, he would leave his daughters safely on the cliff above behind a rocky wall – just in case!
One day, waving goodbye to his daughters, he descended the cliff steps down towards the path near the Bunyip’s hole. While the girls were waiting and chatting on top
of the cliff, a huge centipede suddenly appeared. Startled, Meenhi screamed, jumped up, picked up a stone and threw it at the centipede.
The stone missed the centipede, but rolled over the edge of the cliff and, picking up speed, crashed into the valley below. The sound echoed all around the mountains.
Birds, animals and even fairies stopped still as the rocks behind the three sisters, shook and split open, leaving them perched together on a thin ledge.
The Bunyip, angry at being awakened, roared and dragged himself through the split to see the terried sisters cowering on the ledge. His evil eyes widened in delight at
the feast before him.
Tyawan looked up and saw the Bunyip reaching for his daughters, so he pointed his magic bone at the girls and immediately turned them to stone. They would be safe
there until the Bunyip had gone and then Tyawan would change them back to their former selves.
But the Bunyip, angered at being deprived of his prey, chased Tyawan through the forest and up a mountain where he found himself trapped. So Tyawan used his magic
bone again and changed himself into a Lyre Bird and glided away. Everyone was safe. But then, in dismay, Tyawan realised that he had dropped his bone whilst
changing.
After the Bunyip had gone back to his deep dark pool, Tyawan glided down to the forest oor and searched and searched for his magic bone ... where he can still be seen
to this day, in the shape of the Lyre bird, scratching and searching the forest oors of the Blue Mountains, looking for his bone, calling to his daughters above and feeding
on insects whilst he searches.
The Three Sisters stand silently watching him from their ledge, hoping and hoping that one day their father will nd his magic bone and be able turn them back to
Aboriginal girls.
Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the protagonist character!
A. Silent
B. Tough
C. Lovable
D. -
E. -
F. -
Statement Menjodohkan
A. Tyawan glided down to the forest oor and searched and searched for his magic bone
B. He had three daughters called Meenhi, Wimlah and Gunnedoo, whom he treasured above all else.
C. it was important to creep very quietly so that it was not disturbed.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;C;A
SOAL NOMOR 40 pilihan_ganda
To: All students of Ikanada Senior High School
To celebrate the Independent Day, our school will have a welcoming competition with varieties activities. The competition will be held on Saturday, 16th of August 2019
and it will be started at 07.30 am.
Don’t forget to register your class members to our committee and choose the most appropriate competition you will join. Free registration, full of prizes.
Denalia
The Chief of OSIS
(Source : https://englishclas.com/5-contoh-teks-announcement-terbaik/)
The underlined word can be replaced with the word …
A. available
B. capable
C. durable
D. suitable
E. remarkable
KUNCI : D

====================

Bahasa Inggris - 4
SOAL NOMOR 1 pilihan_ganda
On 12 May 1998, six student protestors were shot and killed at Jakarta’s Trisakti University, providing the spark for the capital’s worst rioting in a generation. Foreigners
ed and Jakarta’s commercial districts became ghost towns. As ames swept the capital and army troops took charge, Suharto scrambled to hold on. But one by one, his
most trusted lieutenants abandoned him. On the morning of 21 May, he resigned. Joyful students frolicked in the fountain at parliament as Suharto’s vice-president and
close friend BJ Habibie was sworn in as his successor.
During Habibie’s short rule, he freed the press, allowed a referendum on East Timor (now called Timor Leste) and steered Indonesia to a democratic election that ended
with his own October 1999 defeat – the rst democratic political transition in Indonesian history.
(Source : https://www.insightguides.com/destinations/asia-pacic/indonesia/historical-highlights)
Based on rst paragraph, who is Suharto?
A. A lieutenant
B. A protestor
C. A student
D. A president
E. A member of parliament
KUNCI : D
SOAL NOMOR 2 pilihan_ganda_l1
How Social Media Affects the Brain
Due to the effect that it has on the brain, social media is addictive both physically and psychologically. According to a new study by Harvard University, self-disclosure on
social networking sites lights up the same part of the brain that also ignites when taking an addictive substance. The reward area in the brain and its chemical
messenger pathways affect decisions and sensations.
This is observable in social media usage; when an individual gets a notication, such as a like or mention, the brain receives a rush of dopamine and sends it along
reward pathways, causing him or her to feel pleasure. Social media provides an endless number of immediate rewards in the form of attention from others for relatively
minimal effort. Therefore, the brain rewires itself through this positive reinforcement, making people desire likes, retweets, and emoticon reactions.
Another perpetuating factor of social media addiction is the fact that the reward centers of the brain are most active when people are talking about themselves. In real
life, it’s estimated that people talk about themselves around 30 to 40% of the time; however, social media is all about showing off one’s life and accomplishments, so
people talk about themselves a staggering 80% of the time. When a person posts a picture and gets positive social feedback, it stimulates the brain to release
dopamine, which again rewards that behavior and perpetuates the social media habit.
Social media use becomes problematic when someone views social networking sites as an important coping mechanism to relieve stress, loneliness, or depression. For
these people, social media use provides continuous rewards that they’re not receiving in real life, and end up engaging in the activity more and more. This continuous use
eventually leads to multiple interpersonal problems, such as ignoring real life relationships, work or school responsibilities, and physical health, which may then
exacerbate an individual’s undesirable moods. This then causes people to engage in the social networking behavior even more as a way of relieving dysphoric mood
states. Consequently, when social network users repeat this cyclical pattern of relieving undesirable moods with social media use, the level of psychological dependency
on social media increases.
Source: https://www.addictioncenter.com/drugs/social-media-addiction/
Which of the following statement is true based on the text? You can pick more than one answer.
A. Being active in social media can lead to addiction.
B. Young people tend to be active in social media.
C. Relying a lot to social media to release stress leads to addiction.
D. People tend to open their social media account when they get notication.
E. People who are addicted to social media thinks that it gives happiness.
KUNCI : B;S;B;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 3 menjodohkan
Buttery Lovers
(From China)
Long time ago in China, girls were expected to stay at home and learnt household work while the boys went to school, but a girl named Zhu conceived a desire to study
but her father did not want to ght against tradition. He was condent that no school would admit a girl even Zhu’s family was wealthy.
Zhu disguised herself as a boy and managed to get a school in the city of Hangzhou, where her aunt lived.
There was a boy named Liang in her class. The two became good friends. As the years passed they became inseparable companions. Zhu realized that she was in love.
She wanted to stay with Liang the rest of her life.
After nishing school, Liang lost no time in taking up a job, and when he had saved enough to get married he hastened to Zhu’s house. Zhu saw him coming, and was
overjoyed. “I’m your friend, as you can see I’m a girl. Unable to restrain herself she rushed out, I cannot live without you!"
Liang was dazed but it soon recovered and caught Zhu in a warm embrace. Zhu took him to her father who listened attentively to what Liang had to say, but when the
young man asked for Zhu’s hand, he shook his head. He told Liang that Zhu had already been promised to another man, a wealthy merchant. Nothing that Liang said
could make Zhu’s father change his mind. Liang left, shattered. On the way, he collapsed and died.
When Zhu learnt of Liang’s death, she lost all desire to continue living. She pretended to agree to the marriage arranged for her on one condition that the wedding
procession passed by Liang’s grave. As the wedding procession near, Zhu jumped down from her palanquin and rushing to Liang’s grave threw herself on it, sobbing
uncontrollably. Zhu leapt into it. When Zhu’s relatives reached the grave and peered into it, all they saw at rst was an empty cofn. Then out ew two butteries,
dancing as if they could not believe they were together.
Adapted from http://www.english-for-students.com/Buttery-Lovers.html
After reading the legend of Buttery Lovers from China, what are the characters’ personalities of the story?
PILIHAN STATEMENT
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. disorderly
B. cavalier
C. determined
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Zhu ght against China tradition that girl was forbidden to go to school.
B. Zhu’s father has accepted a merchant to be Zhu’s husband without her agreement.
C. Liang was disappointed due to unwillingness of his marriage with Zhu
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : C;A;B
SOAL NOMOR 4 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Read again the text carefully to answer the question below! State this statement whether it is TRUE or FALSE!
The job applicant summarizes her strength, experience and qualications.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 5 pilihan_ganda
Corona virus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered corona virus. The virus has been a pandemic throughout the world since early of
2020. The fact that the pandemic corona virus has infected more people and invited more victims, people should stay home to ban the transmission of COVID 19, for
these reasons.
The rst, people should stay home because if they have physical contact, people will be easier infected each other.
The second, people have to stay home so for the people who has been infected can't take the virus to infect others.
The last, staying home make people cure themselves instead of infect the others.
From the reasons above, staying at home is the best way to stop this pandemic disease causes more victims.
Focus to read the rst and the last part and of text!
What do you think the writer’s purpose in writing the text above?
A. To tell the readers about the dangers of pandemic COVID 19
B. To describe about the way to ban the pandemic disease
C. To persuade the readers to stay at home in pandemic COVID 19
D. To tell the reasons why people should stay home during the pandemic COVID 19
E. To explain the process how to ban the transmission of COVID 19
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 6 pilihan_ganda_l1
Covid-19 Pandemic 2020
In late 2019/early 2020, China experienced an outbreak of a new virus, Covid-19. The virus had a fatality rate of between 1-4% and spread with alarming speed. In
March 2020 Italy became the rst country in the western world to implement a lockdown to try and stop the rapid escalation of the virus. There soon followed
widespread global ‘lockdowns’ with people conned to their homes and business shut down.
Despite travel bans, the virus spread to all countries around the world. This lockdown had a profound adverse effect on the global economy with a sharp rise in
unemployment and a fall in output. It also challenged long-held view of invulnerability amongst western developed countries. The long-term impact of the pandemic is
uncertain, but it will lead to structural changes in the economy and the balance of the world. China is both seen as the source of the virus, but also – as the world’s
dominant manufacturer – is a key player in the efforts to manufacture equipment to deal with the crisis.
(Source : https://www.biographyonline.net/events/changed-world.html)
What are the effects of the Coronavirus Disease (Covid-19) on the global economy?
A. A sharp rise of people in being without a job.
B. A decrease in output of the company.
C. A challenge of long-held view of invulnerability amongst developed countries
D. A shutdown of some businesses.
E. A virtual teaching and learning
KUNCI : A;B;D
SOAL NOMOR 7 menjodohkan
The Legend of the Three Sisters
Long, long ago, the mystical land of Gondwana was beautiful, peaceful and untouched. In Gondwana, there lived Tyawan, a Clever Man of the Gundungurra people. He
had three daughters called Meenhi, Wimlah and Gunnedoo, whom he treasured above all else.
In a deep hole in the valley there lived a Bunyip, a huge evil creature who loved to feast on human esh, particularly that of young girls and women. Its cry was harsh
and horrible as if the only safe thing to do was running away as quickly as possible. Everyone feared the Bunyip.
As everyone needed to pass its hole, it was important to creep very quietly so that it was not disturbed.
When Tyawan had to pass the hole, he would leave his daughters safely on the cliff above behind a rocky wall – just in case!
One day, waving goodbye to his daughters, he descended the cliff steps down towards the path near the Bunyip’s hole. While the girls were waiting and chatting on top
of the cliff, a huge centipede suddenly appeared. Startled, Meenhi screamed, jumped up, picked up a stone and threw it at the centipede.
The stone missed the centipede, but rolled over the edge of the cliff and, picking up speed, crashed into the valley below. The sound echoed all around the mountains.
Birds, animals and even fairies stopped still as the rocks behind the three sisters, shook and split open, leaving them perched together on a thin ledge.
The Bunyip, angry at being awakened, roared and dragged himself through the split to see the terried sisters cowering on the ledge. His evil eyes widened in delight at
the feast before him.
Tyawan looked up and saw the Bunyip reaching for his daughters, so he pointed his magic bone at the girls and immediately turned them to stone. They would be safe
there until the Bunyip had gone and then Tyawan would change them back to their former selves.
But the Bunyip, angered at being deprived of his prey, chased Tyawan through the forest and up a mountain where he found himself trapped. So Tyawan used his magic
bone again and changed himself into a Lyre Bird and glided away. Everyone was safe. But then, in dismay, Tyawan realised that he had dropped his bone whilst
changing.
After the Bunyip had gone back to his deep dark pool, Tyawan glided down to the forest oor and searched and searched for his magic bone ... where he can still be seen
to this day, in the shape of the Lyre bird, scratching and searching the forest oors of the Blue Mountains, looking for his bone, calling to his daughters above and feeding
on insects whilst he searches.
The Three Sisters stand silently watching him from their ledge, hoping and hoping that one day their father will nd his magic bone and be able turn them back to
Aboriginal girls.
Based on the text above ,match the following statements dealing with the protagonist character !
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Brave
B. Protective
C. Patient
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Startled, Meenhi screamed, jumped up, picked up a stone and threw it at the centipede.
B. Tyawan looked up and saw the Bunyip reaching for his daughters, so he pointed his magic bone at the girls and immediately turned them to stone.
C. The Three Sisters stood silently watching him from their ledge, hoping and hoping that one day their father would nd his magic bone and be able turn them back to Aboriginal girls.
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 8 pilihan_ganda_bs1
A man takes pictures of a new street artwork entitled ‘Aachoo!!’ by Banksy, on December 11, 2020. The mural, which shows the woman’s false teeth propelled through
the air and her handbag and walking stick sent ying by the violent sneeze, is on the side of a house at the junction of Vale Street in the Totterdown area of the city in
western England.
(Adopted from: https://www.thejakartapost.com/retrieved on Dec 14th, 2020)
Based on the caption above, it can be said that the violent sneeze cause the woman’s authentic teeth to propel through the air.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 9 pilihan_ganda_bs1
Overthinking – To What Extent Can It Damage Your Life?
Are you still beating yourself up for the mistake you made last week? Are you constantly going over next week’s presentation at work in your head? You are probably
overthinking. Your inability to get out of your head may leave you in a constant state of anguish. Of course, we all tend to overthink a situation occasionally. Overthinking
is more than just a nuisance – science reveals that thinking too much can damage you too.
It triggers mental illness. Are you always xated on your past mistakes? Dwelling on your mistakes, problems and shortcomings increases your chances of being affected
by mental health problems. Overthinking can set you up for a vicious cycle that is hard to break. It wreaks havoc on your mental peace – and as you lose your peace of
mind, you tend to overthink.
It disrupts your sleep. If you are an overthinker, you probably face sleep problems. This is because your body does not allow you to sleep when your mind is not at peace.
Ruminating on almost everything and worrying constantly about things over which you have little or no control often led to fewer hours of sleep. Thus, overthinking
impairs your quality of sleep and may make you cranky the next day as well.
The bottom-line is, overthinking can change the way you work with others and the way you do things. It can signicantly affect your personal life, social life and work-life
too. Most importantly, overthinking may also cause emotional distress. To overcome this, you will need to make some changes in your perspective and make a constant
effort to shrug away any thoughts that make you feel astray.
https://pharmeasy.in/blog/overthinking-to-what-extent-can-it-damage-your-life/
Based on the text, please decide whether this statement is true or false
Overthinking can be avoid if we do not be so hard on ourselves, have enough sleep, and change the way we see everything on our life.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 10 pilihan_ganda
Castle on the Hill
When I was six years old I broke my leg
I was running from my brother and his friends
And tasted the sweet perfume of the mountain grass I rolled down
I was younger then, take me back to when I
Found my heart and broke it here
Made friends and lost them through the years
And I've not seen the roaring elds in so long, I know I've grown
But I can't wait to go home
I'm on my way
Driving at ninety down those country lanes
Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""
And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Fifteen years old and smoking hand-rolled cigarettes
Running from the law through the backelds and getting drunk with my friends
Had my rst kiss on a Friday night, I don't reckon that I did it right
But I was younger then, take me back to when
We found weekend jobs, when we got paid
We'd buy cheap spirits and drink them straight
Me and my friends have not thrown up in so long, oh how we've grown
But I can't wait to go home
I'm on my way
Driving at ninety down those country lanes
Singing to ""Tiny Dancer""
And I miss the way you make me feel, and it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
One friend left to sell clothes
One works down by the coast
One had two kids but lives alone
One's brother overdosed
One's already on his second wife
One's just barely getting by
But these people raised me and I can't wait to go home
And I'm on my way, I still remember
This old country lanes
When we did not know the answers
And I miss the way you make me feel, it's real
We watched the sunset over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
Over the castle on the hill
https://www.lyrics.com//lyric-lf/2207914/Leo+Meconi/Castle+on+the+Hill
Had my rst kiss on a Friday night, I don't reckon that I did it right
What is the closest meaning to the word reckon in the sentence above?
A. Consider
B. Justify
C. Dream about
D. Rationalize
E. Establish
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 11 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Angkor Wat Temple
In a unique jungle setting, not far from the city of Siem Reap, Angkor Wat is known for being the world's largest religious monument, but it is more than sheer size that
makes the Angkor complex so interesting. The site was built by the Khmers in the 12th century, and the architecture is nothing less than stunning.
The site has an intriguing mix of excavated and unexcavated temples in varying shapes, sizes, and states of decay, with some buildings taking on a mystical appearance
as they're swallowed up by trees and roots. Huge stone carved faces peer out in all directions. Extensive and intricate bas-reliefs line the walls and doorways. Crumbling
passageways and steep stone stairs call out for exploration.
Before its fall in the 15th century, Angkor Wat was the largest city in the world. The complex is huge, and you may want to spend a couple of days taking in the site.
(Source : https://www.planetware.com/world/top-world-heritage-sites-per-1-2.htm)
Read again the text carefully! State these following statements in TRUE or FALSE!
A. Angkot Wat was the largest city in the world.
B. The architecture of Angkor Wat is nothing less than stunning
C. We need to spend a couple of days exploring the site of Angkor Wat
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 12 pilihan_ganda_l1
PETRA
Carved into a canyon in Arabah, Jordan, Petra was made famous by the third Indiana Jones lm when he went to nd the Holy Grail. The site was “discovered” in 1812
by a Swiss explorer who followed some local tribesmen there; prior to that, it had been forgotten to the Western world. Though its founding is unknown, it appears this
place had settlers as early as the 6th century BC. Under Roman rule, the site declined rapidly [H1] [H2] and was abandoned by the late 4th century. In 1985, Petra
became a UNESCO World Heritage Site and was recently named one of the New Seven Wonders of the World.
How to get there
Tour companies run full day tours that include entrance fees, horse ride, and an English speaking guide. Intrepid also offers multi-day tours. If you are driving, Petra is a
3-hour drive from Amman. The site is open from 6 am to 6 pm. The entrance fee is 50 JD.
(Source : https:/ www.nomadicmatt.com/travel-blogs/ten-historical-sites/)
“Under Roman rule, the site declined rapidly and was abandoned by the late 4th century.” (Paragraph 1).
The word ‘rapidly’ can be replaced by the words…
(Your answer can be more than 1 answer)
A. Swiftly
B. Speedily
C. Clearly
D. Quickly
E. Promptly
KUNCI : B;D;E
SOAL NOMOR 13 pilihan_ganda
(Adopted from: https://www.englishfor2day.com/article/letter/618 , retrieved on Dec 19th, 2020)
Why did Lakshmi write the letter?
A. To explain her friend his inability to join the picnic.
B. To thank her friend for sending her the letter.
C. To describe her experience during the picnic.
D. To tell her happiness during the picnic.
E. To invite her friend to join the picnic.
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 14 isian
Dear John,
I wanted to take a moment to let you know that I am leaving my position at Umbrella Corporation. I will be starting a new position at Big Hit Company next month.
I have enjoyed my tenure here, and I appreciate having had the opportunity to work with you. Thank you for the support, guidance, and encouragement you have
provided to me during my time at Umbrella Corporation.
Even though I will miss my colleagues and the company, I am looking forward to this new challenge and to starting a new phase of my career.
Please keep in touch. I can be reached at my personal email address (samantha83@gmail.com), on LinkedIn (linkedin.com/samanthasterling) or on my cell phone (555-
555-2222).
Thanks again for everything. I wish you all the best.
Yours truly,
Samantha
Where does John work?
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : UMBRELLA CORPORATION;UMBRELLA CORP
SOAL NOMOR 15 pilihan_ganda
An earthquake is a shock wave that radiates to the Earth's surface from underground. Causing a range of effects from unnoticeable, mild tremors to violent, prolonged
shaking. Earthquakes develop when tectonic plates, the massive "jigsaw pieces" that make up the crust of the earth, move suddenly, sending shockwaves through
neighbouring area. The movement comes from the Earth, tectonic, and fault lines.
Movement in the Earth's crust causes an earthquake. The Earth is made of an inner core, an outer core and a mantle, and the nal layer is a thin crust covering the
mantle, which is the surface of the Earth including all the oceans and continents. The crust is made of separate rocky portions called tectonic plates, which lie on the
mantle like pieces of a jigsaw puzzle. But the jigsaw puzzle is mobile, and the plates move around. Some slide past each other horizontally, some push together and
force the ground upward, some slide beneath another plate and some pull apart. Whenever a tectonic plate moves suddenly, this causes an earthquake.
The sudden release of friction and pressure between tectonic plates causes an earthquake. Tectonic plates are made of rough rock and cannot slide pass each other
smoothly. Friction prevents movement at the plate edges while the rest of the plates continue to move, causing a build-up in pressure. When the pressure overcomes the
friction, the plates move suddenly, and shock waves from this sudden movement radiate through rock, soil, buildings and water. Usually, small foreshocks occur at rst,
followed by one big mainshock. Aftershocks follow and can continue for weeks, months or even years.
Fault lines are the areas where two or more tectonic plates join, and it's in these areas most earthquakes occur. Well-studied fault lines include the San Andreas Fault
that runs down the West Coast of North America and lines between Australia and Papua New Guinea, as well as in New Zealand, Tonga, Japan and Taiwan.
Earthquakes can also rarely occur in the middle of tectonic plates. Scientists aren't yet able to predict earthquakes, but people living near fault lines can help protect
themselves by living in earthquake-protected housing and practicing earthquake drills.
Source: https://sciencing.com/an-earthquake-happen-4564348.html
What is the most common cause of most earthquake?
A. Earth movement
B. Fault line
C. Tectonic movement
D. Shock waves
E. Prolonged shaking
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 16 pilihan_ganda
On 12 May 1998, six student protestors were shot and killed at Jakarta’s Trisakti University, providing the spark for the capital’s worst rioting in a generation. Foreigners
ed and Jakarta’s commercial districts became ghost towns. As ames swept the capital and army troops took charge, Suharto scrambled to hold on. But one by one, his
most trusted lieutenants abandoned him. On the morning of 21 May, he resigned. Joyful students frolicked in the fountain at parliament as Suharto’s vice-president and
close friend BJ Habibie was sworn in as his successor.
During Habibie’s short rule, he freed the press, allowed a referendum on East Timor (now called Timor Leste) and steered Indonesia to a democratic election that ended
with his own October 1999 defeat – the rst democratic political transition in Indonesian history.
(Source : https://www.insightguides.com/destinations/asia-pacic/indonesia/historical-highlights)
“On the morning of 21 May, he resigned.” (paragraph 1 sentence 5)
The interrogative form of the sentence above is …
A. He resigned on the 21 May.
B. On the morning of the 21 May, he resigned?
C. Did he resign on the 21 May morning?
D. He resigned on the morning of the 21 May.
E. Did on the morning of 21 May he resigned?
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 17 menjodohkan
Momotaro, the Peach Boy
Once upon a time there lived an old man an old woman in the country of Okayama. The old man went everyday into the mountains to cut wood, while his wife would go
to the river to wash clothes.
One day, while the old woman was down at the river washing clothes, a big peach came oating down the river! It looked so delicious; she decided to take it home for
her and her husband to eat. When the old man came back to their home, the old woman cut the peach open, and to their surprise, there was a small boy inside! They
decided to call him Momotaro, which means ‘peach boy’.
The old couple raised Momotaro to be big and strong. One day, he decided to go and defeat the ogres living on Ogre Island that were pillaging the land. The old woman
xed him some delicious millet dumplings, known as kibi-dango, for his long journey to the island. On the way, a monkey, a dog, and a pheasant joined him, giving them
a dumpling each in return for their help in ghting the ogres.
Upon reaching the Ogre Island, Momotaro and his companions found that the gate was locked to the Ogre’s fort. The pheasant ew inside, and grabbed a key to let the
others in. Once inside, they fought the evil ogres. The pheasant pecked their eyes, the dog bit their legs and the monkey jumped on their backs, clawing at the beasts.
Finally, the ogres cried for mercy! They gave the strong Momotaro all of their treasure, and he returned to his village triumphantly. Momotaro and the old couple lived
happily ever after.
Source: Okayama Prefecture website
After reading the text, What are the characters' personalities in the story?
PILIHAN STATEMENT
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Attentive
B. Skillful
C. Responsible
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. The old couple looked after Momotaro well.
B. The old woman is a good at cooking
C. The old man is caring his family by cutting the wood in the forest.
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 18 menjodohkan
Once upon a time, there was a peaceful kingdom in central java. The kind king had a beautiful daughter whom he loved so much. He also had great horses that he even
asked a servant, named Suta to take care of them intensively.
His duty was to look after the king's horses, gave them food, cleaned the horses and their mews. Suta liked to take a walk after doing his chores to relax for a while.
One day, when Suta was walking near a lake after doing his chores, he heard a woman screaming. So, Suta hurried to nd the source of the scream. Finally, he found the
king's daughter in danger. A giant snake would attack her.
Suta was afraid, but he also worried about the princess. So he took a big stick and hit the snake on its head. The snake was fallen down in pain and nally died.
"Thank you, Suta. You've saved my life," said the princess.
"No need for that princess. It's my duty as your father's servant to help you." Suta replied
"Would you be my friend, Suta. Because I don't have any friends." the princess asked.
"Of course my princess, I will be your friend and always take care of you." Suta answered.
Since that day, Suta and the princess became good friends. They even fell in love each other. So, the princess told Suta to go to her father and asked his permission to
marry her. But the king had already heard about their plan. The king was furious to hear about that so he asked the princess to meet him.
"My lovely daughter, I have already known about your plan. Suta is just a servant while you are my daughter, the princess. It is unacceptable for you to marry a servant."
said the king.
"But I love her, and he also love me. You know, he is the one who help me out there." the princess said.
"No, you will not marry him. I will not allow that." The king said.
The princess was sad to hear her father's answer, especially after her father throwed Suta in jail for having the nerve to ask the princess to marry him. In jail, Suta was
not given anything to eat or drink.
Hearing about that, the princess made a plan to break Suta out of the jail. They succeeded and ran far away for the kingdom. They rested near the river. There, they got
married and started a family.
The place where Suta and the princess raised their family was called Baturaden. Batur means servant while Raden means noble. Nowadays, Baturaden is very
interesting tourism spot. It's located at the foothill of Mount Slamet in Purwokerto, Central Java.
Based on the text, match the following statements dealing with the characters of the protagonists !
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A.
Hesitant
B. Loyal
C. Curious
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Suta was a good servant who always did his duty well.
,
B. Suta hurried to nd the source of the scream.
C. Suta was not only afraid, but he also worried about the princess.
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : B;C;A
SOAL NOMOR 19 pilihan_ganda
In paragraph 1, the committee sets the vision of the event.
What is the vision of the committee by holding the event?
A. to build the partnership among top big 5 countries leading in IT
B. to promote the advancement of IT in the committee’s country
C. to create the setting for leading IT zone in the committee’s country
D. to attract investors to IT advancement in the committee’s country
E. to hire the experts among top big 5 countries leading in IT
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 20 pilihan_ganda
ANNOUNCEMENT
Attention, Please.
To celebrate our school anniversary, there will be held a musical competition that involve all the school members including teachers, students, and all the staff. The
musical competition will be divided into several categories: singing, drama, poem, and many more.
Date : 1st – 4th of September 2019
Time : 08.30 a.m - midday
Venue : School hall
Don’t miss the event. Make sure you are involved and well informed. There will be prizes and certicates for the participants. For more info, please contact Adhelia
(081124568876)
Evan Sandera
School Commitee
The underlined would could be replaced by ....
A. Anniversary
B. Participant
C. Occasion
D. Festival
E. Competition
KUNCI : D
SOAL NOMOR 21 isian
ANNOUNCEMENT
The school drama club is going to organize the “Snow white ”casts audition.
For those who are interested to join the audition, please come to our ofce on
Monday, 4 February, at 2 p.m. to register.
The followings are the requirements:
- your latest photograph of postcard size (2)
- the registration form (get it in the ofce)
The audition will be held on Sunday, 10 February, at 9 a.m. The list of the selected candidates will beannounced in a week.
We do appreciate your participation. Thank you.
The Committee
How can you classify this sentence 'We do appreciate your participation. Thank you.' on announcement structure?
Taken from :https:/ www.kampunginggris.id
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : CLOSING;ENDING
SOAL NOMOR 22 pilihan_ganda_l1
What are the writers trying to express by sending this letter?
A. Their recognition
B. Their shock
C. Their thanks
D. Their gratitude
E. Their condolences
KUNCI : B;S;B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 23 pilihan_ganda
Built in lush, mountainous terrain high above the Urubamba River, Machu Picchu lies in one of the most stunning settings of any archeological site in the world.
This ancient city of Incas cascades down steep walls on each side of the mountain, with terraced steps that disappear over cliff edges into the valley below. These
incredible ruins have been restored and are well maintained, giving visitors a good indication of what the city might have looked like when it was occupied during the
15th and 16th centuries.
Many people come to Peru for the sole purpose of visiting Machu Picchu, and the journey to the ruins can be an adventure in and of itself, depending on how travelers
choose to reach the site. Adventurous souls can opt for a guided, multi-day hike and camping trip along the famous Inca Trail to reach the site, or choose the easier
option of accessing the ruins by bus from the small town of Aguas Calientes at the base of the hill, which most visitors get to by train from Cusco or the Sacred Valley.
(Source : https://www.planetware.com/world/top-world-heritage-sites-per-1-2.htm)
Where is Machu Picchu located? It is located in …
A. high above the Urubamba River
B. lush and mountainous terrain
C. steep walls on each side of the mountain
D. the hill of Peru Village
E. one of the most stunning settings of any archeological site in the world
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 24 pilihan_ganda
At the presentation, there will be several students receiving awards which will recognize them within the community from the Mayor.
What makes best synonym to the word “recognize” from the text above?
A. Perceive
B. Remember
C. Distinguish
D. Notice
E. Admit
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 25 pilihan_ganda_l1
Dr. Bob Harps has been invited to speak in annual dinner in EMYL group.
What might Dr. Bob Harps present in accordance to his expertise?
A. The guide of designing strong structures of motivating book
B. Explanatory goals of helping younger people succeed
C. Productive acts for managing the youth positive routines
D. Practical steps to encourage the youth more productive
E. How to thrill the audience by encouraging speech
KUNCI : B;C;D
SOAL NOMOR 26 pilihan_ganda_l1
Set Fire to The Rain
I let it fall, my heart
And as it fell, you rose to claim it
It was dark and I was over
Until you kissed my lips and you saved me
My hands, they were strong, but my knees were far too weak
To stand in your arms without falling to your feet
But there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew
All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true
And the games you'd play, you would always win, always win
But I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touched your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
When laying with you I could stay there
Close my eyes, feel you here forever
You and me together, nothing is better
'Cause there's a side to you that I never knew, never knew
All the things you'd say, they were never true, never true
And the games you's play, you would always win, always win
But I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touched your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
I set re to the rain
And I threw us into the ames
Well, I felt something die
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time
Sometimes I wake up by the door
And heard you calling, must be waiting for you
Even that when we're already over
I can't help myself from looking for you
I set re to the rain
Watched it pour as I touch your face
Well, it burned while I cried
'Cause I heard it screaming out your name, your name
I set re to the rain
And I threw us into the ames
Well, I felt something die
'Cause I knew that that was the last time, the last time, oh
Oh, no
Let it burn, oh
Let it burn
Let it burn.
Read again the song lyrics above and scan for thought of the singer within it and choose the three correct answers out of ve given options!
How does the singer think about her life journey expressed through her song?
A. She knows that she is badly dependant
B. She is too weak for being alone in her life
C. She believes that she is a victim of a lie
D. She experiences the same problem again and again
E. She nally decides to break her relationship herself
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 27 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Lee Jimenez
483 Apple Street
New York, NY 10001
(212) 555-8965
Lee.jones@email.com
September 15, 2019
Sarah Jenkins
Recruiter
Rogers Consulting
901 Main Street
New York, NY 10001
Dear Ms. Jenkins,
I am reaching out to you regarding the posting for the human resources consultant position I found on Indeed.com. I have a great interest in this position and would
appreciate your consideration as a candidate for the role.
In my previous experience, I worked in human resources departments to provide support across several different industries. I have worked in my current role as a human
resources generalist for the past four years. Prior to this job, I worked as a human resources assistant for two years, which shows my ability to advance in my career.
I have a strong passion for helping others, which is why I have found such fulllment in human resources, providing support to my fellow employees and assisting them
in ways that benet them both personally and professionally. I also enjoy looking for solutions to common HR problems, which I feel would be a great asset in the
position with your company. Since this consultant position works directly with multiple clients, assisting them in their human resources needs, I believe my innovative
nature and strong skill set will help me succeed.
I have strong communication skills, which are vital to success in the HR eld. I also have a bachelor’s degree in human resources from Arizona State University.
Throughout my education, I worked with skilled human resources professionals who have shared their insights and experience with me. Some of my strongest skills
include my ability to increase employee retention through the improvement of company culture and to develop training and education programs to ensure all employees
have access to the information they need to succeed and comply with legal requirements.
I appreciate your time in reviewing this letter and hope to hear from you in regard to the next steps in the hiring process. If you have any questions or need any additional
information, please don’t hesitate to contact me.
Sincerely,
Lee Jimenez
(Source: https://www.indeed.com/career-advice/nding-a-job/how-to-write-an-application-letter-for-a-job)
Read the text carefully! State these statements whether TRUE or FALSE!
A. The applicant had experienced as a Human Resource Department
B. The job seeker is Sarah Jenkins.
C. The applicant had graduated from Arizona State University
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 28 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Don’t forget to bring a dictionary in the next English lesson
One student one dictionary is a must for the next meeting because we will read a story. No excuse for those who don’t bring the dictionary. It is used to help you learn
English.
Thank you
Miss Reka Amelia.
Read the following statements. State the statements whether TRUE or FALSE based on the text!
A. You can share your dictionary with your friend desk
B. It is a must for you to bring a dictionary in the English Lesson
C. Teacher will borrow you a dictionary in the next English lesson
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 29 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Corona virus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered corona virus. The virus has been a pandemic throughout the world since early of
2020. The fact that the pandemic corona virus has infected more people and invited more victims, people should stay home to ban the transmission of COVID 19, for
these reasons.
The rst, people should stay home because if they have physical contact, people will be easier infected each other.
The second, people have to stay home so for the people who have been infected can't take the virus to infect others.
The last, staying home makes people cure themselves instead of infect the others.
From the reasons above, staying at home is the best way to stop this pandemic disease causes more victims.
https://www.kompas.com/
Read the text above carefully and decide whether the statements below are true or false!
A. Physical contact is the least factor to infect COVID 19 to more people
B. staying home makes people unable to cure themselves
C. staying at home is the best way to stop this pandemic disease causes more victims
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;S;B
SOAL NOMOR 30 pilihan_ganda
How do you study when the test is coming? Do you start preparing for the test weeks or months before the test or leave things to the last hour? If you start studying
weeks or months before the test, it is great. However, if you study all the material in the last hour or minute, it is not good for you. This is called cramming.
Cramming is when students stay up all night until morning to study before a test or nish an assignment. This habit can lead to negative impacts, the rst being that
disruptions in the regular sleep cycle can cause temporary intellectual lapses. For most students, less sleep can make them could not focus on the class. Additionally,
cramming can leave us with memory lapses as well.
Each person has a different sleeping schedule, so some of them often use a stimulant for cramming. An example stimulant, and the most common, is coffee. While
delicious and benecial, it causes many problems in the long-term such as Caffeine Intoxication Syndrome, anxiety, panic, and headaches.
To sum up, cramming is not recommended because it disturbs a person’s sleep cycle which causes temporary intellectual lapses, and using stimulants for cramming
gives them a bad effect on their health.
How is the writer’s position towards cramming?
A. He does not understand the topic
B. He agrees that cramming disturbs one’s health
C. He is so neutral towards the topic
D. He is not quite sure about the topic
E. He disagrees that cramming disturbs one’s health
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 31 pilihan_ganda
TOP FIVE LANGUAGES SPOKEN AT HOME AS A PROPORTION OF ALL LANGUAGES SPOKEN:The Australian ofcial language is de facto English, even though it is not
codied in law as such. As indicated by the 2016 statistics,more than one-fth (21%) of Australians spoke a language other than English at home.(Adopted from:
https://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/, retrieved on Dec 15 , 2020)
From the caption above, we can evaluate that ....
A. the caption gives a clear messages about the current situation in Australia
B. the caption is benecial for getting information about costumes in Australia
C. the description in the caption explicitly reects the content of the chart
D. the caption states the obvious element that are captured in the image
E. the description in the caption duplicates what the reader already sees
KUNCI : C
SOAL NOMOR 32 pilihan_ganda_bs1
A ood is an overow of water that submerges land that is usually dry. In the sense of "owing water", the word may also be applied to the inow of the tide. Floods
are an area of study of the discipline hydrology and are of signicant concern in agriculture, civil engineering and public health. Human changes to the environment often
increase the intensity and frequency of ooding, for example land use changes such as deforestation and removal of wetlands, changes in waterway course such as with
levees, and larger environmental issues such as climate change and sea level rise. There are many different ways oods can occur, these can be put into 3 different
groups. They are ash oods, storm surges, and dam failures.
Flash oods happen very fast and with little or no warning. This type of ood is more dangerous and deadly due to the fact that the water rises very quickly and there’s
usually a high ow pushing many things with it. Causes for this are heavy rainfall intensication and the vegetation and the physical features of the area. Urban areas
are most effected with ash oods due to the fact that they do not have as much natural drainage and because of the high amounts of impermeable surfaces. Flash
oods happens many times in a river because water can ow downhill onto the river and overll it, making it ood.
Storm surges is the rising of sea levels, this happens because of high winds and with pressure changes and sometimes high tides. They happen because the friction
between the air and the water creates a drag. Extreme low-pressure systems and also tropical cyclones can create storm surges.
Dams are made to stop water from overowing in an area. But sometimes the dam is built and unpredictably the water is surpassing the maximum the dam can hold,
this releases a sudden burst of water which can cause ash oods and destroy many things because of how powerful the water is after the sudden burst and that it may
ow downstream to a town.
th
Source: https://tweedriverooding.weebly.com/the-process-of-oods.html
Based on the text, what do you think about this statement?
"This categorization of ood: ash, storms, and dam are based on how the ood happens."
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : BENAR
SOAL NOMOR 33 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Da Tweekaz - How Far I'll Go
I've been staring at the edge of the water
'Long as I can remember, never really knowing why
I wish I could be the perfect daughter
But I come back to the water, no matter how hard I try
Every turn I take, every trail I track
Every path I make, every road leads back
To the place I know, where I cannot go, where I long to be
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, if I go there's just no telling how far I'll go
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, if I go there's just no telling how far I'll go
I know everybody on this island, seems so happy on this island
Everything is by design
I know everybody on this island has a role on this island
So maybe I can roll with mine
I can lead with pride; I can make us strong
I'll be satised if I play along
But the voice inside sings a different song
What is wrong with me?
See the light as it shines on the sea? It's blinding
But no one knows, how deep it goes
And it seems like it's calling out to me, so come nd me
And let me know, what's beyond that line, will I cross that line?
See the line where the sky meets the sea? It calls me
And no one knows, how far it goes
If the wind in my sail on the sea stays behind me
One day I'll know, how far I'll go
http://www.songlyrics.com/da-tweekaz/how-far-i-ll-go-lyrics/
Read again the song lyrics above and scan for the characterisation within it and decide whether the three statements below are true or false based on the song!
A. The singer always consults her problems to non-living things
B. The singer has strong beliefs to her self to reach her dreams
C. There is a psychological conict within the singer herself in response to her context
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 34 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Indian Independence 1947
India had stood as the crowning jewel in the crown of the British Empire. It was the second-most populous nation in the world.
After many years denying Indian calls for independence, Britain nally agreed to full Indian independence in 1947. Indian independence was accompanied by a painful
separation and the birth of a new nation – Pakistan. The separation led to painful incidences of sectarian violence and killing; it led to the migration of many millions of
people who found themselves on the wrong side of the border. The independence of India also created a newly independent nation which claimed allegiance to neither
the US nor the Soviet Union – but a third way as Nehru called it. With economic development, India has the potential to become a new superpower in the coming
century.
(Source : https://www.biographyonline.net/events/changed-world.html)
Read text carefully then read these statements below and state whether the statement is TRUE or FALSE!
A. British always denied the Indian independence before 1947
B. Indian populations is the largest in the world
C. The US and the Soviet Union also offered the independence for Indian.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S
SOAL NOMOR 35 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Culture shock is the feeling of disorientation experienced by someone when they are suddenly subjected to an unfamiliar culture and way of life. It can be caused by a
range of things such as unfamiliar greetings, hand gestures, food. This unfamiliarity can lead to symptoms such as confusion, anxiety, frustration, loneliness, and
homesickness. It can even lead to physical symptoms such as insomnia, or colds and stomach bugs due to unfamiliar foods and bacteria. There are four different culture
shock stages to the process – honeymoon, negotiation, adjustment and adaptation. Read on to nd out more about each stage.
The Honeymoon Stage is the rst stage of culture shock, and it can often last for several weeks or even months. This is the euphoric phase when you’re fascinated by all
the exciting and different aspects of your new life – from the sights and smells to the pace of life and cultural habits. During this phase, you’re quick to identify
similarities between the new culture and your own, and you nd the locals hospitable and friendly. You may even nd things that would be a nuisance back home, such
as a trafc jam, amusing and charming in your new location.
Next is the negotiation stage which is characterized by frustration and anxiety. This usually hits around the three-month mark, although it can be earlier for some
individuals. As the excitement gradually disappears you are continually faced with difculties or uncomfortable situations that may offend or make you feel
disconnected. Maybe you can’t remember the way back to your new home because the street signs are confusing, or you can’t fathom how and what to order in a
restaurant. At this point, you also start to miss your friends and family back home.
Around 6 months, you will reach adjustment stage. This is the stage where life gradually starts to get better and routine sets in. You begin to become more familiar with
the local way of life, food and customs. By this point you may have made a few friends or learnt some of the languages, helping you to adjust and better understand the
local culture.
Finally, you reach the adaptation stage; sometimes know as the bicultural stage. You now feel comfortable in your new country and better integrated – you have
successfully adapted to your new way of life. You no longer feel isolated and lonely and are used to your new daily activities and friends. When coming back to your
place, you may experience re-entry shock.
Adapted from https://www.now-health.com/en/blog/culture-shock-stages/
Based on the text above, please decide whether these three statements are true or false.
A. In the negotiation stage, the euphoria that someone feels has already gone.
B. Culture shock causes several problems such as sleeping disorder and stomach-ache.
C. At the end, over time someone can nally overcome their culture shock.
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : S;B;B
SOAL NOMOR 36 pilihan_ganda
Oniomania (compulsive shopping, or what's more commonly referred to as shopping addiction) is perhaps the most socially acceptable addiction. Think about it. We are
surrounded by advertising that tells us that buying will make us happy. We are encouraged by politicians to spend as a way of boosting the economy. And, for some of
us, there is an allure of wanting what everyone else seems to have. Consumerism, by our own intentions or not (or some combination), has become a measure of social
worth.
Shopping addiction is a behavioral addiction that involves compulsive buying as a way to feel good and avoid negative feelings, such as anxiety and depression. Like
other behavioral addictions, shopping addiction can take over as a preoccupation that leads to problems in other areas of your life. Usually beginning in one's late teens
and early adulthood, shopping addiction often co-occurs with other disorders, including mood and anxiety disorders, substance use disorders, eating disorders, other
impulse control disorders, and personality disorders
So, what is the difference between normal shopping, occasional splurges, and shopping addiction? As with all addictions, what sets shopping addiction apart from other
types of shopping is that the behavior becomes the person’s main way of coping with stress, to the point where they continue to shop excessively even when it is clearly
having a negative impact on other areas of their life.
As with other addictions, money problems can develop and relationships can become damaged, yet people with shopping addiction (sometimes called "shopaholics")
feel unable to stop or even control their spending. People with shopping addiction tend to be more materialistic than other shoppers and try to prop themselves up by
seeking status through material objects and seeking approval from others. They engage in fantasy more than other people, and—as with other people with addictions—
have a hard time resisting their impulses.
As a result, they are more susceptible to marketing and advertising messages that surround us on a daily basis.
Source: https://www.verywellmind.com/shopping-addiction-4157288
Why people become shopping addicts? Because … .
A. They are rich and can afford those things
B. They are surrounded by advertisements
C. They want to feel good and worthy socially
D. They want to boost country’s economy
E. They feel lonely and sad
KUNCI : B
SOAL NOMOR 37 pilihan_ganda
August 14, 2020
George Gilhooley
Times Union
87 Delaware Road
Hateld, CA 08065
Dear Mr. Gilhooley,
I am writing to apply for the programmer position advertised in the Times Union. As requested, I enclose a completed job application, my certication, my resume, and
three references.
The role is very appealing to me, and I believe that my strong technical experience and education make me a highly competitive candidate for this position. My key
strengths that would support my success in this position include:
I have successfully designed, developed, and supported live-use applications.
I strive continually for excellence.
I provide exceptional contributions to customer service for all customers. With a BS degree in Computer Programming, I have a comprehensive understanding of the full lifecycle for software development projects. I also have experience in
learning and applying new technologies as appropriate. Please see my resume for additional information on my experience.
I can be reached anytime via email at john.donaldson@emailexample.com or by cell phone, 909-555-5555.
Thank you for your time and consideration. I look forward to speaking with you about this employment opportunity.
Sincerely,
JohnDonaldson
John Donaldson
(Source: https://www.thebalancecareers.com/job-application-letter-sample-2062548)
What kind of job that John wanted to apply?
A. Programmer
B. Editor
C. Technician
D. Graphic designer
E. Customer Service
KUNCI : A
SOAL NOMOR 38 menjodohkan
The Legend of Telaga Pasir
From East Java
Once upon a time, there lived a husband and wife in the jungle of Lawu Mountain, East Java. They were Kyai Pasir and his wife Nyai Pasir. They lived peacefully. Kyai
Pasir was a farmer. He worked in a rice eld. Nyai Pasir just stayed at home.
Kyai Pasir left the house and went to his eld every morning. While he was walking, he stumbled upon something. He looked at the thing carefully, "What is this? Is this
an egg? But what kind of egg is this? It's very big."
Kyai Pasir put the egg back to the ground. At home, Kyai Pasir told his wife about the egg. "Why didn't you bring the egg home?" asked Nyai Pasir. "It's really big. I feel
strange about the egg," explained Kyai Pasir.
"If the egg is very big, then we both can eat it. Please bring the egg home, Kyai," asked Nyai Pasir.
On the following day, Kyai Pasir went to the eld as usual. He planned to bring the egg home as his wife's request. He did not want to stumble upon the egg for the
second time. He looked around carefully. Finally, he found the egg and brought it home.
Nyai Pasir did not wait for long to boil the egg. And when it was done, they both ate the egg. They both felt very full. And it made them fell asleep. In the
morning Kyai and Nyai Pasir woke up as usual and went to the eld.
On the way to the eld, he felt his body itchy and uncomfortable. He stretched his body. Suddenly he felt his throat so hot. He badly needed water. He was screaming in
pain. He was so shocked! His skin changed into scales. Just like scales of reptile. He touched his head. He felt something was growing on his head. He was completely
shocked. A horn was growing. And he also had a tail. He changed into a dragon! Meanwhile, at home Nyai Pasir also felt the same. Slowly Nyai Pasir also changed into a
dragon.
The two dragons were trying to walk but they were too weak to do that. They just could move their bodies on the ground. They moved their bodies so heavily and it
made a very big hole. The hole was getting deeper. Soon water came out of the hole. The water came out very much. And it made a lake.
Based on the text ,match the following statements dealing with the antagonist character !
PILIHAN STATEMENT
A. Inconsistent
B. Greedy
C. Astonished
D. -
E. -
F. -
A. Kyai Pasir never thinks the risk of his wife wants even the needs are improbable to achieve.
B. Nyai Pasir never satises what she has.
C. He was screaming in pain. He was so shocked
D. -
E. -
-->
KUNCI : A;B;C
SOAL NOMOR 39 pilihan_ganda_bs1
The Pyramid of Giza
One of the most iconic sites in the world, the Pyramids of Giza, just outside Cairo, are a surreal sight rising from the barren desert landscape. Standing guard nearby, and
almost as impressive, is the Sphinx, gazing blankly out over the land.
The pyramids were built as tombs for the Pharaohs, the largest of which was constructed between 2560 and 2540 BC. To put their age in perspective, they were already
more than 2,600 years old when the Colosseum in Rome was being built. Today, these giant monuments are the sole surviving member of the Seven Wonders of the
Ancient World.
(Source : https://www.planetware.com/world/top-world-heritage-sites-per-1-2.htm/ )
Read again the text carefully! State this statement whether TRUE or FALSE!
Sphinx is an impressive statue as a guard of pyramids is also one of the seven wonders of the ancient world.
A. -
B. -
C. -
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : SALAH
SOAL NOMOR 40 pilihan_ganda_bsl1
Are you tired of traveling every day to and from ofce? Have you been thinking that the 8-5 system is not your thing? Are you tired of the huge trafc jams? If yes is the
answer to all the above questions, online jobs are what you are lacking. You have probably heard people talk about online jobs and their advantages but never given it a
try. Due to the amazing benets, the number of people working online has been increasing day by day. Changes in the economy and working patterns have made online
jobs common. People of different expertise and skills are doing online jobs. Below are some of the advantages of working online.
One of the biggest advantages of working online is that there is no work pressure. Compared to ofce work, online jobs are less stressful, and no one will be following or
supervising you all the time. You will plan yourself freely.
In respect to time, online jobs offer huge exibility. You have the power to schedule your working hours. You will not be tied in an ofce from 9-6 even when you have
already nished the day’s duty. Such gives you a chance to work on other personal obligations as well or on what you are best at.
Working without someone over you is a fantasy to many people. With online jobs, you will be your boss. What else are you looking for in a job? You will not be shouted
at from time to time nor will anyone scold you even for the smallest mistakes.
With online jobs, you will be able to work for different clients. This means more work and gives you the opportunity to choose the one with the best rates. The more
clients you have, the better you will be earning. Some online workers earn more than ofce workers.
Another reason why people are opting for online jobs is that they can experiment on different jobs. For example, if you feel that whatever you have been doing is
becoming monotonous, you can switch to another job. Such freedoms make the work very interesting
https:/ www.groundworkportland.org
After reading the text above, the following statements are the reasons why the writer writes the text above? Choose TRUE if the statement below is right and FALSE if it
is wrong.
A. The writer presents the text with the purpose of persuading readers that online jobs is likely most to run
B. The writer writes the text since she/he wants to make sure the readers about her /his opinion is reasonable.
C. The writer writes the text as she/he wants to explain why online jobs is more popular recently
D. -
E. -
KUNCI : B;B;S

Post a Comment for "Contoh Soal dan Kunci Jawaban EHB BKS Bahasa Inggris EHB BKS 2022"